Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do they not eat any bread?"

Translation:Eten ze geen brood?

7 months ago

5 Comments


Samuel_Vermeulen

Hmmmm.. mij lijkt dit eerder.. " Eten ze helemaal geen brood?" Anders is het Do they not eat bread? Maar nu staat er any.. maw.. nikske van het brood? helemaal niks?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Helemaal niet" = "not [any] at all"

  • Eten ze geen brood? - Do they not eat (any) bread? (both with and without "any" is accepted)
  • Eten ze helemaal geen brood? - Do they not eat (any) bread at all?
7 months ago

Samuel_Vermeulen

Inderdaad ;) Ik moet mijn Engels nog wat bijschaven ^^

7 months ago

yagutenXD

how does "do they not eat any bread" translate only to "eten ze geen brood"?

shouldn't there be an emphasis on the "any"?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends: if you mean any as any at all (as if you said Do they not eat ANY bread?, with a strong emphasis on bread), then you'd say eten ze helemaal geen brood?.

Otherwise, if you're not emphasising the word any, you don't mean any at all, which means you can even drop 'any'... Well, then you'd just say Eten ze geen brood?

2 weeks ago