"Das Hemd ist unter der Jacke."

Translation:The shirt is under the jacket.

January 13, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimmy641438

In every day speech surely it's more common to say the shirt is underneath the jacket


az_p
Mod

    That should also be accepted - report it if not.


hypehuman

    "The shirt is under the jacket" can have two meanings in English: - The shirt and the jacket are touching (maybe lying on the ground), and the shirt is closer to the Earth. - Someone is wearing the shirt and the jacket, and the shirt is closer to the wearer's body.

    Can "Das Hemd ist unter der Jacke" mean both those things in German?


Es-haq1

    Das hemd is nominative and der jacke is dative, right?


RGWU

    I don't understand the difference between unter and unten. Is unten only used when things are not touching?


ErikTheRed704

    What makes the jacket into dative?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.