1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hemd ist unter der Jackeā€¦

"Das Hemd ist unter der Jacke."

Translation:The shirt is under the jacket.

January 13, 2018

4 Comments


jimmy641438

In every day speech surely it's more common to say the shirt is underneath the jacket


az_p

That should also be accepted - report it if not.


hypehuman

"The shirt is under the jacket" can have two meanings in English: - The shirt and the jacket are touching (maybe lying on the ground), and the shirt is closer to the Earth. - Someone is wearing the shirt and the jacket, and the shirt is closer to the wearer's body.

Can "Das Hemd ist unter der Jacke" mean both those things in German?


Es-haq1

Das hemd is nominative and der jacke is dative, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.