1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We eat lunch."

"We eat lunch."

Translation:Noi mâncăm prânzul.

January 13, 2018

16 Comments


scotologic

"We eat the lunch." Ugh. Trying to figure out when to drop and when to keep the articles is so frustrating.


AbigailNispel

no, pranzul is with definite article, and it shouldnt have it. it's not we eat the lunch, it's to be we eat lunch


razvan.marin

Romanian and English don't always use the definite article in the same scenarios. This one example.


Jinxedfoxy

How do you know which time to use it then?


Heathervan221767

Does anyone know the rule for when to use definite art. in Romanian v whan not to?


RandallM0

But the english sentence doesnt say "the lunch" so why pranzul? Just doesnt make sense.


Hatch-Slack

Everyone answered, but nobody explained.


BembyN

the explanation why 'prănzul' and why not 'prănz' can be read here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19572409 And here is an excellent answer for in/definite article https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19086406


arracachaco

How on Earth am I supposed to infere that I have to put the "ul", given that the English sentence is without the article? Oh, wait, it's a romance language -> ESP: nosotros (nos) comemos el almuerzo; ITA: noi mangiamo il pranzo; FRA: nous mangeons le dejeuner; POR: nós comemos o almoço... so ok, no complaints at all.


MrtonPolgr

Are those sentences all as fundamentally ambiguous as this sentence?


Swohem

What about pranz or la pranz. It's not necessary for pranzul to ONLY be exepted.

By the way, my mom makes good lunches by the way. :-) Yay!!!


MrtonPolgr

prânzul but la prânz... eh


MrtonPolgr

Returning to the same exercize, it still leaves questions. For me, the following situation seems legit: "someone has prepared the dishes, so the lunch is ready - now we only have to eat it... oh and there we go, we are eating the lunch". Does the same Romanian sentence express that idea? Is it even something comfortable to express in Romanian?


LovRailWay

voi beți suc la prânz (Lunch with the (❤❤❤❤ it)) and suddenly: we eat lunch (without the) I write mâncăm prânz and what? greșit! why? how I know when lunch is lunch and when lunch is the lunch ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ English is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤' bad!!!!


vincemat

"pranzo" in Italian!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.