"We eat lunch."

Translation:Noi mâncăm prânzul.

January 13, 2018

8 Comments


scotologic

"We eat the lunch." Ugh. Trying to figure out when to drop and when to keep the articles is so frustrating.

May 17, 2018

AbigailNispel

no, pranzul is with definite article, and it shouldnt have it. it's not we eat the lunch, it's to be we eat lunch

January 13, 2018

razvan.marin

Romanian and English don't always use the definite article in the same scenarios. This one example.

January 15, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

How do you know which time to use it then?

April 17, 2018

Heathervan221767

Does anyone know the rule for when to use definite art. in Romanian v whan not to?

October 18, 2018

RandallM0

But the english sentence doesnt say "the lunch" so why pranzul? Just doesnt make sense.

July 6, 2018

Heitor-Arlotta

@razvan answered

August 23, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Everyone answered, but nobody explained.

December 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.