"개가 나를 미워해요."

Translation:The dog hates me.

January 13, 2018

15 Comments


Druckles

What's the difference between 미워하다 and 싫어하다?

January 13, 2018

ImTiredRightNow

미워하다 is hate and 싫어하다? is don't like

June 28, 2018

Twinn8

no shirheo is hate and miwo is dislike

June 20, 2019

Classic_Sans

Why you hate me doge?TㅅT

November 2, 2018

Woodsman72

I wrote "The dog hates me" and Duolingo said: Another translation: "The dog hates me".... So try to find any difference,... I am confused....

March 26, 2019

tineeblusher

I wrote "dogs hate me" and got the answer wrong. I remember reading that you didn't really need the plural 들 particle all the time... So I wonder why the answer I wrote is wrong?

The correct answer duolingo gave was "the dog hates me". So I wonder how my sentence would be written. If someone could write the differences so I can see my mistake clearer,i would appreciate.

February 3, 2019

Sebastian.G.Bach

True.

May 23, 2019

BlueStreetLight

You are correct in that 들 is not always needed unless you want to really emphasise the plurality, but the particle 가 at the end of "개가" insinuates that it is a specific dog that is being spoken about, whereas 는 would be more like dogs in general. The particles can be kind of hard to understand, so correct me if I am wrong.

August 6, 2019

tepacy

i wouldve cried

January 6, 2019

5HINeePINee

What did you do? Dogs are supposed to give unconditional love arent they haha (^ㅂ^;)

June 25, 2019

BrigitteJo14

뭐했어요?

August 19, 2018

AlexandraH351432

Why it hate me? '-'

June 13, 2019

deaonnabuf

i got it right but for some reason its red and it still says that its correct i really don't why its doing this today

June 15, 2019

oee16

In terms of intensity:

미워 (dislike) < 싫어 (detest) <증오 (hate)

The over-using of the word "hate" in speech English has desensitized the meaning of the word ...

July 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.