1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 나를 미워해요."

"개가 나를 미워해요."

Translation:The dog hates me.

January 13, 2018

38 Comments


Classic_Sans

Why you hate me doge?TㅅT


Druckles

What's the difference between 미워하다 and 싫어하다?


hCzn

미워하다 is for animal/people 싫어하다 is for everything

나는 저 사람을 미워한다 (o) 나는 이 치마를 미워한다 (x)

나는 저 사람을 싫어한다 (o) 나는 이 치마를 싫어한다 (o)

And 미워하다 is usually used when the object made the reason that the subject hate them, and it hurts the subject emotionally.


ImTiredRightNow

미워하다 is hate and 싫어하다? is don't like


K.h.L8

Don't like is 좋아하지 않다.


K.h.L8

싫어하다 is dislike, and 미워하다 is used more when someone got crossed with someone.


K.h.L8

Also, 싫어하다 is mostly used to things or food, and 미워하다 is mostly used to someone.


oee16

Good point.

미워하다/밉다 (detest/hate) only applies to living things (people or animals)

싫다/싫어하다 (hate/dislike) applies to everything (incl. actions)


tepacy

i wouldve cried


Woodsman72

I wrote "The dog hates me" and Duolingo said: Another translation: "The dog hates me".... So try to find any difference,... I am confused....


GGGG_GGG

It's the punctuation you probably didn't put "." at the end of the sentence... Duolingo does that sometimes


[deactivated user]

    What did you do? Dogs are supposed to give unconditional love arent they haha (^ㅂ^;)


oee16

    In terms of intensity:

    미워 (dislike/get upset) < 싫어 (detest) <증오 (hate)

    The over-using of the word "hate" in speech English has desensitized the meaning of the word ...

    Similarly in Korean, 싫어 has been used in speech language to cover from a simple aversion to a phobia.


tineeblusher

    I wrote "dogs hate me" and got the answer wrong. I remember reading that you didn't really need the plural 들 particle all the time... So I wonder why the answer I wrote is wrong?

    The correct answer duolingo gave was "the dog hates me". So I wonder how my sentence would be written. If someone could write the differences so I can see my mistake clearer,i would appreciate.


BlueStreetLight

    You are correct in that 들 is not always needed unless you want to really emphasise the plurality, but the particle 가 at the end of "개가" insinuates that it is a specific dog that is being spoken about, whereas 는 would be more like dogs in general. The particles can be kind of hard to understand, so correct me if I am wrong.


Squishiwishi

    well i think i'll take that personally :(


WooyunChoi

    What an awful person you must be to be hated by a dog


InfiresMan_1

    Why it hate me? '-'


JKJiminVBTS

    What did you do duo ? TㅅT...... You are a bad bird..... That's not fair and lovely at all....


deaonnabuford

    i got it right but for some reason its red and it still says that its correct i really don't why its doing this today


bydjara

    I thought it was 저를 instead of 나를 I'm so confused -_-'


oee16

    Use 저, when you wish to humble yourself in front of the Listener. Hence, 저 tends to be used in more formal occasion.

    Use the casual 나 would put you and the Listener on a more equal footing. Hence, it is mostly used when speaking to friends more or less of the same age group or people younger than you.

    The polite 요 verb ending implies a degree of familiarity so in my opinion, 나 is preferred. But there is nothing wrong in using 저 i.e. humbling yourself in front of a friend especially if the friend is a couple of years older than you for example.


Padi_Evans

    I wonder what the dog does to the person who is saying that...


XLtb1wp5

    I am confused in when to use 미워해요 or 미워합니다


oee16

    -ㅂ니다/습니다 [합니다] and -요 [해요] are both polite verb endings. They are used when addressed people of the same age group or older.

    The main difference between the two styles is the amount of safe space the Speaker wishes to place between him and the Listener. 

    The formal -ㅂ니다/습니다 is used when the Speaker wants to fence himself from any personal meddling; therefore mainly directed at older relatives (family setting); strangers (business setting); acquaintances (work setting). [Larger safe space]

    The -요 is called the familiar/friendly ending. It is used to address closer family circle (parents; older siblings); friends and colleagues. [Smaller safe space]

    These are only general guidelines. A conversation can drift from one style to the other depending on the Speaker. -ㅂ니다/습니다 can be used sometimes to fence off certain topic which the Speaker does not wish to dwell on.


UGHFILTER

    Why does everybody hate me? I came here to study not to have an existential crisis.


jawtitan

    this is my dog when he sees me approaching him for his 50th belly rub of the day


karthikajayam8

    So we like the dog but the dog hates me?


0ksJd7fc

    I wonder if dogs have the intellectual capacity for that...


oee16

    Maybe, but it is worth noting that

    미워해요 (from 미워하다) = to hate (=> Speaker's interpretation of another person's feeling. Not necessarily, true.)

    개가 나를 미워해요. The dog hates me. [ => the speaker thinks so ]

    미워요 (from 밉다) = to hate (=> Speaker expressing his own feeling. Always true, since he should know it himself.)

    나는 개가 미워요. I hate the dog [ => the speaker knows it to be so because it is his own feeling. ]


Rae0521

    What did you do to that doggie?? XDD

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.