"It is possible early or late."

Translation:Früh oder spät ist es möglich.

January 13, 2018

15 Comments


BlueJo1

That just sounds terrible, no one in germny would say that.

February 6, 2018

IanWoolf1

The sentence is nonsense in English.

February 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In German as well :)

    December 31, 2018

WisalCh

    Why not es ist moglich fruh oder spat?

    January 13, 2018

Abendbrot

    You can take "es" in front of the sentence, the sentence would be: Es ist früh oder spät möglich. Not possible is: Es ist möglich früh oder spät.

    Possible are:

    • Es ist früh oder spät möglich.
    • Früh oder spät ist es möglich.
    • Möglich ist es früh oder spät.
    January 13, 2018

SharonNaor

    Very helpful. Thanks!

    January 26, 2018

Ben611261

    Is there a particular rule that limits the possibilities to these 3?

    March 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

    Conjugated verb (“ist”) must be in second position. Aside from that, word order after the verb is determined by some (more or less strict) rules: the subject comes as soon as possible and predicative adjectives (like “möglich” in this case) and direct object (unless represented by a pronoun) come last. Adverbials are governed by the TeKaMoLo rule (Temporal, Kausal, Modal, Lokal) which says that the order should be when, why, how, where. They generally come between the verb (and possible pronominal objects) and the object/predicate.

    First position is generally occupied by the subject, but the latter can be displaced by any other adverbial/adjectival/verb phrase that is meant to be emphasised.

    March 31, 2018

Ben611261

    Sehr hilfreich, vielen Dank!

    March 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

    Gern geschehen!

    March 31, 2018

Amy1706

    Thank you Abendbrot! Sentence structure is/has always been a struggle in German for me. Giving options for this sentence is very helpful!

    November 8, 2018

DeathlessL

    As a german native speaker I wrote "Es geht früh oder spät " Got it wrong wtf

    April 12, 2019

David874046

    Lieber Abendbrot: "Möglich ist es früh oder spät" akzeptiert Duo nicht.

    June 15, 2019

Blizzzy

    Actually it isnt real German

    September 10, 2018

AG5LX

    as long as the verb is in second position it should accept my answer

    May 19, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.