1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is possible early or late…

"It is possible early or late."

Translation:Früh oder spät ist es möglich.

January 13, 2018

29 Comments


WisalCh

Why not es ist moglich fruh oder spat?


Abendbrot

You can take "es" in front of the sentence, the sentence would be: Es ist früh oder spät möglich. Not possible is: Es ist möglich früh oder spät.

Possible are:

  • Es ist früh oder spät möglich.
  • Früh oder spät ist es möglich.
  • Möglich ist es früh oder spät.

Amy1706

Thank you Abendbrot! Sentence structure is/has always been a struggle in German for me. Giving options for this sentence is very helpful!


Ben611261

Is there a particular rule that limits the possibilities to these 3?


Ly_Mar

Conjugated verb (“ist”) must be in second position. Aside from that, word order after the verb is determined by some (more or less strict) rules: the subject comes as soon as possible and predicative adjectives (like “möglich” in this case) and direct object (unless represented by a pronoun) come last. Adverbials are governed by the TeKaMoLo rule (Temporal, Kausal, Modal, Lokal) which says that the order should be when, why, how, where. They generally come between the verb (and possible pronominal objects) and the object/predicate.

First position is generally occupied by the subject, but the latter can be displaced by any other adverbial/adjectival/verb phrase that is meant to be emphasised.


Ben611261

Sehr hilfreich, vielen Dank!


Ly_Mar

Gern geschehen!


SharonNaor

Very helpful. Thanks!


KennethD6

"Möglich ist es früh oder spät" was rejected for me


IanWoolf1

The sentence is nonsense in English.


[deactivated user]

    In German as well :)


Stephen83116

    In the word choice questions you only have the option for one translation, which is the translation at the top. Naturally I got it wrong. Duo needs to focus on normal word order such as Es ist fruh oder spat moglich. Had that been an option I would have had it correct. When I conjure the sentence in my head to speak, Es ist are automatically what comes out, not Fruh oder. This is frustrating for us trying to learn a language, We are at a low intermediate level at this point, and to begin tossing around advanced word orders only complicates the learning process.


BlueJo1

    That just sounds terrible, no one in germny would say that.


DeathlessL

    As a german native speaker I wrote "Es geht früh oder spät " Got it wrong wtf


David874046

    Lieber Abendbrot: "Möglich ist es früh oder spät" akzeptiert Duo nicht.


mikali157

    In English, this is a stupid sentence, and I can't imagine ever using it in real life. Wonder what they are trying to teach us here.


Keeletaat

    In German as well. "Früher oder später" and "sooner or later" would make sense.


George440392

    Sorry, I don't speak Yoda


cleversprites_1

    "Ist es früh oder spät möglich?"

    What's wrong with this?


TreasaWilson

    Putting the verb first turns it into a question.


Oleg427345

    Reverso Context, "Es ist möglich, früh oder spät. ", but Duo does not accept it.


Guodlca

    "Es geht früh oder spät" is marked wrong, but I believe you can use "es geht" as "it's possible" in German?


_Super_Duo_

    Actually it isnt real German


SteveHawley

    This is given as a correct answer by Abendbrot


Oleg427345

    I take variant: Es ist möglich Früh oder spät. from dictionary Reverso Context and I am sure it's true.


Kati673185

    Es ist möglich früh oder spät - ------warum ist das nicht akceptabel?


Keeletaat

    It should be "es ist früh oder spät möglich", but tbh, this sentence makes zero sense. I don't know why they have such nonsense here.


drrckbr

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


AG5LX

    as long as the verb is in second position it should accept my answer

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.