"Where is the fly?"

Translation:Où est la mouche ?

January 13, 2018

5 Comments


rose700778

is there really an accent on the 'u' on ou?

January 13, 2018

relox84

Yes. It doesn't change the pronounciation, its purpose is to disambiguate from the word 'ou' which means 'or'. Same thing for 'a' (has) and 'à' (to/at).

January 13, 2018

MakenzieCo347542

Is moustique an acceptable synonym for mouche?

January 17, 2018

Sitesurf

No, "un moustique" is a mosquito.

January 17, 2018

MarkFraser11

What is wrong with "Où se trouve la mouche"?

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.