1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Where is the fly?"

"Where is the fly?"

Translation:Où est la mouche ?

January 13, 2018

5 Comments


rose700778

is there really an accent on the 'u' on ou?


relox84

Yes. It doesn't change the pronounciation, its purpose is to disambiguate from the word 'ou' which means 'or'. Same thing for 'a' (has) and 'à' (to/at).


MakenzieCo347542

Is moustique an acceptable synonym for mouche?


Sitesurf

No, "un moustique" is a mosquito.


MarkFraser11

What is wrong with "Où se trouve la mouche"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.