"Františku, ty existuješ?"

Translation:František, you exist?

January 13, 2018

22 Comments


Paul378887

“Frantisek, you exist?” Is improper English grammar. It should be “Frantisek, do you exist?”

January 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

Okay, this is really silly, but one might argue that there could be situations where the translation would actually be used, whether or not it's "technically" correct. For example...

-- You haven't seen František for years, so you thought he was dead... and, suddenly, you bump into him on the street. "František, You exist?!?!?"

-- You live in an area where liberties are routinely taken with the English language. You haven't heard from František for a while, and then you run into him at your favorite bar. "Yo, František... you exist, man??"

In any case, "František, do you exist?" was accepted.

February 10, 2018

Bilnk

Actually, I think a better situation could be used.

You're walking around Prague hearing people talking about a so-called "František", and you don't believe he exists.

And then you bump into František and you're like, "František, you exist?"

(Idk if František would take offense to that)

In short, asking questions like "You read?" or "He snowboards?" only make sense when there is disbelief.

March 28, 2018

InPxgX6K

In any case, "František, do you exist?" was accepted.

Yes, the problem is that if you are using the word bank, there is no do chip in there. It'd be good to add that.

August 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

As I understand it, there is no "do" block in the word bank because "do" is not part of the main translation, i.e., the one at the top of the discussion page (as of 26 Aug 18). Since translations with "do" are accepted, I assume there's a reason (slang? silliness factor? keeping us on our toes?) why the main translation doesn't include "do." If that should change, a "do" block should magically appear.

August 26, 2018

Luma341669

It's not improper. It's an exclamated question, Frantisek, you really do exist?!

December 15, 2018

WendyGoldm2

Honestly, I am sick of František. I wish he didn't exist! How about "Ten medvěd žeré Františka! František ted' nexistuje." Then maybe we could meet "Jacob" for example.

July 9, 2018

InPxgX6K

Jakub ☺

August 24, 2018

FelixWenzel

Love it. The kind of deep, philosophical comment that you can easily come across in a Prague conversation.

January 26, 2018

keunotor

Je pense, donc je suis. (Myslím, tedy jsem)

February 17, 2018

BenMedved

is this a question or an expression of disbelief? in english it could be either.

October 28, 2018

VladaFu

I think it is more likely to be an expression of disbelief in both languages.

October 28, 2018

Brian459960

can I say " Františku, jsi tady?"

January 24, 2019

endless_sleeper

That means 'František, are you here?' and that's something completely different.

January 24, 2019

ClairePikachu

That would be František do you exist?

April 20, 2018

Pollyhs

Why on earth would someone ask that question??

April 21, 2018

InPxgX6K

To know from the horse's mouth whether František exists, for example?

But that's not the point, the point is that it's as good a sentence to practise Czech as any other. In fact, I find those borderline nonsensical phrases such as “to není tvůj medvěd” great—there seems to be didactic value in the surprise effect.

August 24, 2018

stan602994

Perhaps more correct: Frantisek do you exist. Simple and to the point

October 7, 2018

VladaFu

Not more correct. That is closer to just "Františku, existuješ?" It is an ordinary question, not a surprised rhetorical question.

October 7, 2018

VladaFu

Anyway, please read the previous discussions next time.

October 7, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.