1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františku, ty existuješ?"

"Františku, ty existuješ?"

Translation:František, you exist?

January 13, 2018

37 Comments


Paul378887

“Frantisek, you exist?” Is improper English grammar. It should be “Frantisek, do you exist?”


BoneheadBass

Okay, this is really silly, but one might argue that there could be situations where the translation would actually be used, whether or not it's "technically" correct. For example...

-- You haven't seen František for years, so you thought he was dead... and, suddenly, you bump into him on the street. "František, you exist?!?!?"

-- You live in an area where liberties are routinely taken with the English language. You haven't heard from František for a while, and then you run into him at your favorite bar. "Yo, František... you exist, man??"

In any case, "František, do you exist?" was accepted.


Bilnk

Actually, I think a better situation could be used.

You're walking around Prague hearing people talking about a so-called "František", and you don't believe he exists.

And then you bump into František and you're like, "František, you exist?"

(Idk if František would take offense to that)

In short, asking questions like "You read?" or "He snowboards?" only make sense when there is disbelief.


InPxgX6K

In any case, "František, do you exist?" was accepted.

Yes, the problem is that if you are using the word bank, there is no do chip in there. It'd be good to add that.


BoneheadBass

As I understand it, there is no "do" block in the word bank because "do" is not part of the main translation, i.e., the one at the top of the discussion page (as of 26 Aug 18). Since translations with "do" are accepted, I assume there's a reason (slang? silliness factor? keeping us on our toes?) why the main translation doesn't include "do." If that should change, a "do" block should magically appear.


svrsheque

the high rating of your ill-informed comment makes me doubt my mission here.


Luma341669

It's not improper. It's an exclamated question, Frantisek, you really do exist?!


WendyGoldm2

Honestly, I am sick of František. I wish he didn't exist! How about "Ten medvěd žeré Františka! František ted' nexistuje." Then maybe we could meet "Jacob" for example.


Dimitrij_

Sad news from the other end of the Duolingo universe :)


Dimitrij_

My intuition is telling me that ten český medvěd wouldn't do that, at least not when people are watching.

At the same time in the Hebrew course there was, and maybe still is a lion, who had the chutzpah to eat a person - right under the moderators' nose :)


FelixWenzel

Love it. The kind of deep, philosophical comment that you can easily come across in a Prague conversation.


keunotor

Je pense, donc je suis. (Myslím, tedy jsem)


Ollyfer

Myślę, czyli jestem.


linguaphile16

Everyone here is talking about whether or not František exists; am I the only one who was surprised to suddenly discover that X's exist in Czech? What's next, Q?


VladaFu

x does not exist in native Czech words. Borrowings have x, q, g or even w.


Anthony321946

Native English teacher input. You are all correct in your comments and hypothetical scenarios except for the punctuation.

  1. In English this could exist as a statement. Bonehead Bass' situation (of incredulity at finally meeting F) could certainly happen and the exclamation is an example of a common remark. However, the words would be punctuated with just an exclamation mark, not also a question mark.

  2. If you want to phrase it as a question, you need the extra word 'do'.


stan602994

Perhaps more correct: Frantisek do you exist. Simple and to the point


VladaFu

Anyway, please read the previous discussions next time.


VladaFu

Not more correct. That is closer to just "Františku, existuješ?" It is an ordinary question, not a surprised rhetorical question.


BenMedved

is this a question or an expression of disbelief? in english it could be either.


VladaFu

I think it is more likely to be an expression of disbelief in both languages.


Yukohn

English teachers always correct their students when they try to use it, but as I see similar phrases are very common in the US movies, although it's very informal.


MariaSerra62894

What is the czech translation of "Frantisek, do you exist?" May be "Fr..., existujes ty?" (sorry no czech board)


AgnusOinas

Just "Františku, existuješ?"

Including the pronoun and placing it at the end ("existuješ ty?") makes it really stressed - "and what about you, do you exist?"


MariaSerra62894

In Spanish (my mother tongue) we do not have these "problems", as in English, with "do" ( in French they have I think the "est-ce..." )I think as time goes by may be "do" may be dropped more and more (at least in oral language)


ClairePikachu

That would be František do you exist?


Pollyhs

Why on earth would someone ask that question??


InPxgX6K

To know from the horse's mouth whether František exists, for example?

But that's not the point, the point is that it's as good a sentence to practise Czech as any other. In fact, I find those borderline nonsensical phrases such as “to není tvůj medvěd” great—there seems to be didactic value in the surprise effect.


MariaSerra62894

reading this post I see you have a 407 streak!awsome!


Dimitrij_

Maybe someone who doesn't know if he is hallucinating or seeing the real Frantisek


Brian459960

can I say " Františku, jsi tady?"


endless_sleeper

That means 'František, are you here?' and that's something completely different.


Ken61800

this is such a bizzare word to teach some beginners

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.