"Potrzebuję kogoś będącego nauczycielem francuskiego."

Translation:I need someone who is a teacher of French.

January 13, 2018

11 Comments


MoniqueKov

A kto mowi w ten sposob?

January 13, 2018

Okcydent

Są tacy:

Zwiększenie efektywności energetycznej budynku będącego w trwałym zarządzie Agencji Bezpieczeństwa Wewnętrznego i Ministerstwa Spraw Wewnętrznych i Administracji

January 13, 2018

Jellei

Nie jest to najbardziej naturalne zdanie, ale ma za zadanie uczyć form imiesłowu "będący"...

January 13, 2018

GrahamKissack

Reply to Jerry: Care needed with the English. "A French teacher" could ALSO be somebody who is French, but teaches something else, like math etc. 'French teacher' to me is someone who teaches French.

June 12, 2018

LICA98

yeah I think in 99% cases it will be understood like that... so no reason to switch to the unnatural "teacher of French"

August 16, 2018

LICA98

what about "I need someone being a French teacher"

April 4, 2018

Jellei

I asked around and I got an answer that no, that doesn't work.

April 10, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. Doesn't work: you can make a sort-of future tense with a sentence like "I need somebody to be a French teacher.

April 25, 2018

LICA98

so how come on this sentence "person being" works then https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21620387

August 16, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Care needed with the English. "A French teacher" could be somebody who is French, but teaches something else, like math. I think that the meaning intended here is "A teacher of French" who could be of any nationality, but teaches French.

April 25, 2018

Jellei

True. I changed the main answer to "a teacher of French".

April 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.