"可以开灯吗?"

Translation:Can I turn on the light?

January 13, 2018

6 Comments


JOEXE

Or "may."

January 13, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is the best way to express that in English!

January 13, 2018

Moewwonone

There's no pronoun in the Chinese sentence. How do we determine whether it's "Can I" or "Can you" or "Can we / they" when translating it into English?

September 29, 2018

smashtommy

There is no i or you in the converse sentence why should it be" can the light be turned on?

May 28, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Do you mean, why should it NOT be "can the light be turned on?" I think that's also possible as well as "can we turn on the light?"

May 28, 2018

Baderman2000

Could it be "可以把灯开了吗"

January 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.