"这里的咖啡不贵。"

Translation:The coffee here is not expensive.

January 13, 2018

20 Comments


Dejo

I got it marked wrong for putting ''here'' at the beginning: "Here the coffee is not expensive." I don't think there is a difference of meaning.

January 13, 2018

richard711603

Without knowing the context, there are many ways to say it in English. I said it 'here the coffee is not expensive'. As I might, saying to a friend, when entering a coffee shop.

February 3, 2018

dawaltconley

Same issue. Tried to mimic the Duo's English answer for 那里的茶很便宜,which was "There the tea is cheap."

August 24, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Inexpensive" should be allowed in place of "not expensive".

I entered "This place's coffee is inexpensive." (which was rejected) and "This place's coffee isn't expensive." was suggested instead even though the two answers are essentially equivalent.

March 10, 2018

Andrew-Lin

這裡的咖啡不貴。

January 20, 2018

bravecombo

Different word order in English can express the same meaning. Starting the sentence with 'Here the coffee' creates an equivalent sentence to 'The coffee here . . .' The Duolingo experience has been great for me so far. I have found, however, that time is wasted because of the over-strict approach to English translations in the Chinese module. Hopefully, they can improve it a bit for all of us.

March 4, 2018

bravecombo

English is flexible. We know that the sentence "Here, the coffee is . .. " and "The coffee here is . .. " are equivalent. My Duolingo experience has been great so far. I hope the Duolingo staff can improve the Chinese tool to allow for the flexibility of English syntax. Perhaps that will come with a bit more time. Also, it would be great if they could add pronunciation testing. Any news on that?

March 4, 2018

MaxvinTan

"The coffee here is inexpensive" should also be considered as a right sentence in this circumstances.

April 1, 2018

DaweiLi5

Q1: Does 这个咖啡不贵 carry the same meaning (or at least sound natural)?

Q2: 这里的咖啡不贵 what is the 的 doing here?

Thanks a lot!

April 17, 2018

Nick133353

Q1 Refers to the individual cup of coffee Q2 refers to the coffee offered at this establishment

April 29, 2018

smail600829

Think ''这里'' as a noun.. ''这里的咖啡'' means ''here's coffee''..

August 22, 2018

Subhasini108

I think that where ever this place is, it is their coffee.

August 23, 2018

glass_hopper

Can't see why 'the coffee here is not dear' isn't accepted.

March 26, 2019

Alan-Kardissi

why cant i say "their coffee is not expensive"

August 25, 2018

5Dd53

Should be this coffee not the coffee

November 2, 2018

George792719

It won't take: "Here, the coffee is not expensive". This is totally acceptable English and means exactly the same.

November 7, 2018

Cecil164832

Doesn't accept, "The coffee here is inexpensive."

March 20, 2018

Cecil164832

I hate this. It doesn't accept, "The coffee in this place is not expensive."

March 20, 2018

Heiko798337

"The coffee is here not expensive" is apparently wrong either. I obviously realize that it is hard to list all legit translations, but wondering whether Duolingo could offer like Tinycards a "I was right" button instead of forcing their users to memorize which of many correct English translations happen to be acceptable to Duolingo

February 25, 2018

Diego565726

I dont think the way you wrote it roght in English, should be "the coffee here is not expensive"

June 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.