"这里的咖啡不贵。"

Translation:The coffee here is not expensive.

January 13, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dejo

I got it marked wrong for putting ''here'' at the beginning: "Here the coffee is not expensive." I don't think there is a difference of meaning.


richard711603

Without knowing the context, there are many ways to say it in English. I said it 'here the coffee is not expensive'. As I might, saying to a friend, when entering a coffee shop.


dawaltconley

Same issue. Tried to mimic the Duo's English answer for 那里的茶很便宜,which was "There the tea is cheap."


Patrick_Dark

"Inexpensive" should be allowed in place of "not expensive".

I entered "This place's coffee is inexpensive." (which was rejected) and "This place's coffee isn't expensive." was suggested instead even though the two answers are essentially equivalent.


PedroFigue545754

same kind of problem here on a different approach: "The coffee is not expensive in this place“ marked wrong


AustinPeas

Not to mention the suggested hover-over translation for 不贵 specifically says "inexpensive" as well


bravecombo

Different word order in English can express the same meaning. Starting the sentence with 'Here the coffee' creates an equivalent sentence to 'The coffee here . . .' The Duolingo experience has been great for me so far. I have found, however, that time is wasted because of the over-strict approach to English translations in the Chinese module. Hopefully, they can improve it a bit for all of us.


baodgle

Q1: Does 这个咖啡不贵 carry the same meaning (or at least sound natural)?

Q2: 这里的咖啡不贵 what is the 的 doing here?

Thanks a lot!


Nick133353

Q1 Refers to the individual cup of coffee Q2 refers to the coffee offered at this establishment


smail600829

Think ''这里'' as a noun.. ''这里的咖啡'' means ''here's coffee''..


Hesai4785

Q1: If you say 这个咖啡不贵 might mean that one specific coffee is cheap. Q2: 的 in that sentence is telling the listener that teh coffee of that place is cheap. It is a particle that doesnt exist in english


Andrew-Lin

這裡的咖啡不貴。


MaxvinTan

"The coffee here is inexpensive" should also be considered as a right sentence in this circumstances.


bravecombo

English is flexible. We know that the sentence "Here, the coffee is . .. " and "The coffee here is . .. " are equivalent. My Duolingo experience has been great so far. I hope the Duolingo staff can improve the Chinese tool to allow for the flexibility of English syntax. Perhaps that will come with a bit more time. Also, it would be great if they could add pronunciation testing. Any news on that?


george188691

"the coffee here is cheap" should be accepted


jdceleminm

Not really, as the sentence claims 不贵,not 便宜。 It could be that it isn't expensive but it isn't cheap either.


LauraKarran

咖啡  kā fēi coffee (loanword)

CL:杯[bei1]


rowan953852

I wrote "the coffee's not expensive here" they wanted "the coffee here is not expensive". Am I the only one thinking that's overly nitpicky?


Shira330916

Inexpensive is the same as not expensive


Chosungin

"A coffee here is not expensive" . I think also right. Am I wrong?


KV0824

My response was "Here the coffee is inexpensive." As I would normally reply. Why is that wrong


dinghao42

This is a bit much. They did not accept: " the coffee here isn't expensive " This is a straight up Exact answer! Oh well, let's hope Duo is aware of these comments.


jdceleminm

"Here coffee is not expensive" marked wrong. I'm down to 1 hearth now :(


dinghao42

The sentence literally reads: ' Here the coffee is not expensive '. Many in this discussion, including myself, got it right. Remember, to Report ( they might respond better than in the comments section ) and let's hope they consider the concerns of the learners.


Chris166919

This comment should be accepted as it can be said both ways without altering the meaning.


FABIABFUEN

In English, the place and time markers naturally begin the statement or end the statement. Please add the option of beginning with "here", particularly since the first characters refer to the location. Thank you.


Tsen107548

Oh NOW you want me to use a literal translation... /sigh/


DaniG650122

there is no sound in this particular page of the exercise


kenschin

My previous answer was "the coffee is cheap here". It was accepted. I submitted the same answer but this time it was rejected. The correct answer was"the coffe here is not expensive". I give up. May have to use a different app!


mamita777

I put the coffee is cheap here and its marked incorrect ...


just_a_lemon

i literally wrote "inexpensive"

what is the difference between not expensive" and inexpensive"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.