1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat scratches the child'…

"The cat scratches the child's hand."

Translation:고양이는 아이의 손을 긁어요.

January 13, 2018

9 Comments


tuffguykerouac

There needs to be a consistent approach to translating between English articles and Korean subject/topic particles. In this case 고양이가 is not accepted as "the cat"; in others, only 가 can be used where "the" is used. The distinction is both arbitrary and spurious, because English article and Korean particle syntax don't really correspond to one another.


hayakawa_masa

Why 긁어요 is correct but 긁습니다 is wrong?


fcIZ5

Umm I'm korean, It correct!


Philkyriak

Yeah, i tried that one


yunechan

I have the same question too.. ~feb.2018


Abinibab

Although 긁어요 does mean "to scratch", when we talk about cats, we should use "할퀴어요"


ethanwattsmusic

Hey, the audio for 의 is wrong. It should sound more like "에"


Dorien309216

Please accept '고양이가'. These inconsistencies can make it a bit unpleasant to use Duolingo from time to time...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.