"The cat scratches the child's hand."

Translation:고양이는 아이의 손을 긁어요.

January 13, 2018

7 Comments


tuffguykerouac

There needs to be a consistent approach to translating between English articles and Korean subject/topic particles. In this case 고양이가 is not accepted as "the cat"; in others, only 가 can be used where "the" is used. The distinction is both arbitrary and spurious, because English article and Korean particle syntax don't really correspond to one another.

January 13, 2018

hayakawa_masa

Why 긁어요 is correct but 긁습니다 is wrong?

January 16, 2018

fcIZ5

Umm I'm korean, It correct!

April 15, 2018

Philkyriak

Yeah, i tried that one

January 23, 2018

TeguhAdita

Repooorrtttt

February 2, 2018

yunechan

I have the same question too.. ~feb.2018

February 16, 2018

Abinibab

Although 긁어요 does mean "to scratch", when we talk about cats, we should use "할퀴어요"

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.