"Wir würden die Hexe nächste Woche besuchen gehen."

Translation:We would go to visit the witch next week.

January 13, 2018

11 Comments


vtikoff

In my response, I had a slightly different word order: "We would go next week to visit the witch." It was marked incorrect, but it looks and sounds like an acceptable alternative to me, a native American English speaker.

Admittedly, in super formal written English (unlike German!), it's advised to keep the verbs together when possible, which would argue for the "correct" Duolingo translation (I'm capitalizing here to indicate the verbs in this version) "We WOULD GO TO VISIT the witch next week." That said, it's not grammatically wrong to split up the verbs in this sentence, and it's often done in both speech and writing for various reasons. Hence this comment.

October 16, 2018

nckryan

is there a lack of words in this section - it keeps asking for the same translation

January 14, 2018

Scotty961538

Könnte man sagen... Wir würden nächste Woche die Hexe besuchen gehen?

March 25, 2018

Ly_Mar

As far as I understand “... die Hexe nächste Woche...” sounds more like an answer to “wann würdet ihr die Hexe besuchen?”, while “... nächste Woche die Hexe...” is more neutral (but also possibly an answer to “wen besucht ihr (nächste Woche)?”).

March 31, 2018

IterMercator

I wonder if theres a relation to witch being hexe(hex is 6) and that having six fingers was considered a feature of witches(Henry the 8th managed to kill off a wife as a witch for having an extra finger)

May 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

There most likely isn't.

The prefix ‘hex(a)-’ comes from ancient Greek ‘ἕξ’ (‘héx’, meaning ‘six’) which comes from the same progenitor as the English word ‘six’ (Proto-Indo-European ‘swéḱs’) through debuccalisation of s to h (a phenomenon recognisable for example also in the prefix ‘herpeto-’, meaning snake, which corresponds to the Latinate ‘serpent’).

The German ‘Hexe’ (related to the English ‘hex’, a spell or curse) is instead most likely related to ‘hedge’. It went through some serious hoops to get there though: like ‘hag’, it comes from Proto-German ‘hagatusjǭ’ (very approximately pronounced HAH-gah-too-syon), which looks like a compound of ‘hagaz’, meaning skilled, and ‘tusjǭ’, meaning witch. The word ‘hagaz’ itself has uncertain origins, but it is possibly related to the progenitor of ‘hedge’ (Proto-German ‘hagyō’), which ultimately comes from a Proto-Indo-European root meaning ‘to seize’, recognisable—well, sort of—in ‘inchoate’, from Latin ‘incohātus’ (alternative form ‘inchoatus’).

This is probably much more than you wanted to know, but I thought being thorough couldn't hurt.

May 22, 2018

AndrewHunt155818

The English translation is a bit off grammatically

January 13, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Please report such mistakes via the "Report" function within the lessons so that moderators can take care of it.

January 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This sounds like an automated translation... "go to visit"?

    January 13, 2018

ghettosuperstar

    Agreed. Should be go visit to be more correct.

    April 21, 2018

vtikoff

    This must be regional. I'm a native American English speaker and I say "go to visit" often (though "go visit" also sounds perfectly normal to me).

    October 16, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.