1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. Could courses like the Chines…

_Apeiros

Could courses like the Chinese have a slower speech / listening mode, please? (the "Turtle" Button)

Γειά και χαρά, Τιτάνες της γλωσσομάθειας :) 你好 ! こんにちは !!

A kind suggestion; since languages like the Chinese [edit: or the Japanese / Korean] can be a bit alien to the non-far-eastern ear, could we have a slower speech/listening mode too, please? (the "Turtle" Button)

It would be especially useful in order to understand the ups and downs of the tonal languages, even more in the listening exercises.

I do perfectly understand the courses are in Beta, and this may already be under way.

~ ~ ~

It's really so amazing being a part of the Duolingo family; and I'm deeply grateful for all the new courses, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, etc, etc... Σας υποκλίνομαι!

A big thank you to all people who created this extraordinary gift, this wonderful application anyone can enjoy around the globe:

Thank you Luis von Ahn, Severin Hacker, et al.; thank you Allmighty Duolingo team :) and of course, thank you course Contributors!

Have gladly subscribed for a year so your mission is supported, it's the least I can do, and you are all so worth it. ^A

January 13, 2018

6 Comments


OmegaGmaster

Chinese is still in Beta, meaning it still is going to grow as it exits Beta. A turtle button would be a feasible addition and one we will likely see in the future.


NasuSamaruk0

This will turn out to be like Lingo Deer, where you can slow down the speech during each Chinese lesson. :)


garpike

Japanese and Korean desperately need a slow button as you describe even more than Chinese. With Chinese, this would need to be implemented such that it doesn't affect tone sandhi (which might be difficult as I think the 'turtle button' in most languages just takes the audio of isolated words and strings them together, which would not work well at all with Mandarin).


_Apeiros

It can (and I think must) be made somehow, everything is possible.

They could break the sound into even smaller chunks, like two e-Ε for ί.... or try various modes of smoothing out any strange ups+downs.

Or, simply put, all the words could be recorded twice. One time normal, and one time with someone pronouncing them slow. The cost of hiring a professional to do that will be smaller than the gains from the extra subscriptions. If Duolingo manages to have the best gamified Chinese e-course around the planet, or if it is one of the leaders, then more learners will lead to a bigger subscriber ratio. It's absolutely doable, with Chinese, Korean, Japanese, etc., etc..

I just hope my Python skills were better, but we'll get there too ;) Btw, I just discovered that Duolingo was rewritten (partially?) using Scala:

""" The server backend is written in the programming language Python.[48] A component called the Session Generator was rewritten in Scala by 2017.[3] The frontend is written in Backbone.js and Mustache. """

--> SOURCE : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duolingo

Oh, also: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23635213/Learn-the-language-Duolingo-is-written-in-the-Duolingo-way-almost

And: https://softwareengineeringdaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/SED481-Scala-at-Duolingo.pdf


chaered

Vote up for a turtle button in Chinese!


e1VpVxkl

I need a much lower speed, all the more because the pronunciation is often (very) bad; I regularly have to read a sentence, after I first listened to it 3 or 4 times and have no idea what is being said .... to discover that it is really unintelligible!

In any case, it is an illusion to think that students can learn a language if the sentences are spoken at a much too fast pace: every student knows that without having followed a study of didactics ....

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.