"Are the streets new?"

Translation:Jsou ty ulice nové?

January 13, 2018

9 Comments


petrapetry

Why not cesty instead of ulice?

January 13, 2018

ValaCZE
Mod

Cesta - road, way. Ulice- street.

January 13, 2018

Adriano.Lada

Why not nove ulice and just ulice nove?

February 10, 2018

Jamie08MD

The word nový (nové) is a part of the predicate (jsou nové) in the sentence (Jsou ty ulice nové?), while in your suggestion (nové ulice) it develops the noun ulice.

February 12, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

So ulíce is both singular and plural?

February 11, 2018

Jamie08MD

Yes, that's right. In the nominative. :-) Just notice that the "i" is short - ulice.

February 12, 2018

Michael726056

I do believe the ty is optional.

February 12, 2018

Jamie08MD

You have to use it, because the sentence refers to particular streets and saying that those are new (ty ulice - the/those streets).

February 12, 2018

hedi76

It may not be optional but the sentence without "ty" is accepted.

July 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.