1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are the streets new?"

"Are the streets new?"

Translation:Jsou ty ulice nové?

January 13, 2018

9 Comments


petrapetry

Why not cesty instead of ulice?


ValaCZE

Cesta - road, way. Ulice- street.


Claudio_Manofaro

So ulíce is both singular and plural?


Jamie08MD

Yes, that's right. In the nominative. :-) Just notice that the "i" is short - ulice.


Adriano.Lada

Why not nove ulice and just ulice nove?


Jamie08MD

The word nový (nové) is a part of the predicate (jsou nové) in the sentence (Jsou ty ulice nové?), while in your suggestion (nové ulice) it develops the noun ulice.


Michael726056

I do believe the ty is optional.


Jamie08MD

You have to use it, because the sentence refers to particular streets and saying that those are new (ty ulice - the/those streets).


hedi76

It may not be optional but the sentence without "ty" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.