1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 개인적인 문제들에 관하여 질문을 합니다."

"우리는 개인적인 문제들에 관하여 질문을 합니다."

Translation:We ask questions about personal problems.

January 13, 2018

14 Comments


taydejesus

I mistook this to mean 'We ask questions about our personal problems.' Can someone write that sentence for me so I can see the difference?


wintertriangles

Just add 자신의 before 개인적인


J.hYuno

Annyeonghaseyo yo annyeonghaseyo


oee16

Shouldn't it be either

우리는 개인적인 문제에 관한 질문을 합니다 (where 관한 modifies the noun 질문)

or

우리는 개인적인 문제에 관하여 질문합니다 (where 관하여 modifies the verb 질문하다) ?


Pamela909830

Doesn't 개인적인 also mean "individual"?


oee16

Yes but only to refer to individual person, I think. (개인 = 사람)

Individual beings (living things) = 개별적인 존재자들


viviennekoo

What does the 여 in 관하여 mean? I've seen it several times already


NeusKrungT

From lang-8 by a korean:

대해서 is same as " about "  " 대하여 " " 관하여 " is more naturalway to speak in the sentence .  we can use " 대하여 " 관하여" " 대해서" in the beginning of the senetence when you start to talk some thing like "when it comes to" for example, 나의 영어 실력에 관하여 말하자면 , 초급 수준이다.  and we use " 대하여" " 관하여" "대해서" like about 너는 "대해서" 에 관하여 나에게 물었니? Did you ask me about " 관하여"? 나는 동물에 관한 책을 쓰고 있다.  I am writing a book about animals


pQpQrOPY

As in "Yo, bro! ... wazzzup!"


chilamleung

우리는 個人的인 問題들에 關하여 質問을 합니다.


pQpQrOPY

... because personal problems are the most fun!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.