1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Sohn hat einen Sohn."

"Der Sohn hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The son has a son.

March 18, 2013

25 Comments


arisplus

The son's son has a son and the son's father has a grandson.


RememberWWII

If I did not see this comment I would have flipped!


Kate555040

What does this mean.


Pikachu025

Link gives an nginx "404 Not found"! Please give us an alternate link, the rest of us want to get the joke too! D:


Gabriel750645

Oder:"Gro├česohn"?!..


MorenoAlejandro

I put The boy has a boy and it was wrong, even though Duo translates Sohn as Boy too...


obscurepanda

Yeah... DuoLingo's wrong. Sohn literally means son, and is where the word son is derived from. It could be used in a sense like "That's my boy," but instances like that it is still clear that boy means your kid.


4meerschweinchen

Yo dawg I heard you like sons...


JeffreyFosgate

...so I got a son FOR your son! ;)


SterlingJohan

Why is it "Meinen Sohn" rather than just "Mein Sohn"?


dsarah7

That particular son is not the subject of the sentence. Mein Sohn hat ein Auto. My son has a car. In this case, the son is performing the verb, so you use the nominative ending.

In the case of "Der Sohn hat einen Sohn", "Der Sohn" is the subject, and "einen Sohn" is the direct object/ the thing the first son has, so you use the accusitive masculine ending of -en.


drhanysakr

Sohn sound like "zone" in English :)


BizarreBoy

Flesh of my flesh.


Doda010187

Why einen Son instead ein Son?


Quinnerrific

Anyone else hearing the duolingo voice pronouncing the first and second 'sohn's differently? Is there a reason for that or is it just duo being silly?


JessIvy

I'm pretty sure "Der Mann hat einen Sohn." would make this sentence less confusing.


Ricardos.geral

These phrases are getting odd


KoukiElska

Does this repetition of "son" not sound odd in German? Would it be better to just say, "he has a son."?


CodyBeasen

It's probably used in specific cases, like talking about a family tree: "My great uncle has a son, and I know that the son has a son, but I don't know either of their names"


QuentinWhite2

But does the sun have a sun? Would the 2nd sun be the sun's son?


christianYETI

this sentence is funny


DarisGer

What a great sentece!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.