"Der Sohn hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The son has a son.

March 18, 2013

23 Comments


arisplus

The son's son has a son and the son's father has a grandson.

June 30, 2013

4of92000
August 6, 2016

RememberWWII

If I did not see this comment I would have flipped!

April 10, 2017

Kate555040

What does this mean.

June 11, 2018

Pikachu025

Link gives an nginx "404 Not found"! Please give us an alternate link, the rest of us want to get the joke too! D:

December 15, 2018

MorenoAlejandro

I put The boy has a boy and it was wrong, even though Duo translates Sohn as Boy too...

August 26, 2013

obscurepanda

Yeah... DuoLingo's wrong. Sohn literally means son, and is where the word son is derived from. It could be used in a sense like "That's my boy," but instances like that it is still clear that boy means your kid.

September 13, 2013

4meerschweinchen

Yo dawg I heard you like sons...

October 20, 2014

JeffreyFosgate

...so I got a son FOR your son! ;)

July 18, 2018

SterlingJohan

Why is it "Meinen Sohn" rather than just "Mein Sohn"?

November 3, 2013

dsarah7

That particular son is not the subject of the sentence. Mein Sohn hat ein Auto. My son has a car. In this case, the son is performing the verb, so you use the nominative ending.

In the case of "Der Sohn hat einen Sohn", "Der Sohn" is the subject, and "einen Sohn" is the direct object/ the thing the first son has, so you use the accusitive masculine ending of -en.

January 6, 2014

drhanysakr

Sohn sound like "zone" in English :)

April 1, 2014

BizarreBoy

Flesh of my flesh.

November 14, 2014

Quinnerrific

Anyone else hearing the duolingo voice pronouncing the first and second 'sohn's differently? Is there a reason for that or is it just duo being silly?

January 23, 2017

JessIvy

I'm pretty sure "Der Mann hat einen Sohn." would make this sentence less confusing.

October 15, 2014

Ricardos.geral

These phrases are getting odd

September 12, 2015

KoukiElska

Does this repetition of "son" not sound odd in German? Would it be better to just say, "he has a son."?

September 18, 2015

Doda010187

Why einen Son instead ein Son?

July 16, 2016

QuentinWhite2

But does the sun have a sun? Would the 2nd sun be the sun's son?

August 29, 2016

christianYETI

this sentence is funny

February 16, 2017

DarisGer

What a great sentece!

March 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.