1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Sohn hat einen Sohn."

"Der Sohn hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The son has a son.

March 18, 2013

46 Comments


arisplus

The son's son has a son and the son's father has a grandson.


RememberWWII

If I did not see this comment I would have flipped!


Kate555040

What does this mean.


Pikachu025

Link gives an nginx "404 Not found"! Please give us an alternate link, the rest of us want to get the joke too! D:


Gabriel750645

Oder:"Großesohn"?!..


obscurepanda

Der Sohns Sohn hat einen Sohn, und der Sohns Vater hat 'nen Enkel.


Zchbaniel25

Nicht der "Sohns Vater" (which is wrong), sondern "Der Vater des Sohns." (correct)

Also noch mal richtig: Mein Sohn hat einen Sohn, und dieser Sohn hat wiederum einen Sohn, das ist ja nun mein Urenkel, also ich bin der Vater des Vaters seines Vaters.

(Practise this for 5 generations, and the genitive case will become your friend!)


mahshid.1990

may you explain it please? i know u never post useless stuff. "der Sohn hat einen Sohn", the second Sohn, is it accusative? it's getting a little tough for me since I'm not native English speaker and I'm self taught.


Zchbaniel25

"Haben" likes the accusative.

"Ich habe einen Sohn."

"Der Sohn hat eine Katze"

"Die Katze hat eine weiße Pfote und drei schwarze Pfoten."

"Die Katze hat auch ein Körbchen und einen Kratzbaum.

(Ich, der Sohn,die Katze) ----> Nominativ

(einen Sohn, eine Katze, eine weiße Pfote, drei schwarze Pfoten, ein Körbchen, einen Kratzbaum) ----------------> Akkusativ

Exceptions are rare: "Hast du noch von der Schokolade?"


yukabredya

What's the difference between 'einen' 'eine' 'ein'?


Zchbaniel25

There is not really any essential difference in meaning. It is just the way the word "ein" reacts with different surroundings. http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/Adjektiv.htm /Look at table No. 2)


Atomic_Sheep

Why is the second son accusitive?


lara.azzop

the second son is in the accusative so it would be einen, the first son has the definite article in the nominative case masculin so it is der


poojasangh2

Could you write this in English? It'll be of big helpm


MorenoAlejandro

I put The boy has a boy and it was wrong, even though Duo translates Sohn as Boy too...


obscurepanda

Yeah... DuoLingo's wrong. Sohn literally means son, and is where the word son is derived from. It could be used in a sense like "That's my boy," but instances like that it is still clear that boy means your kid.


4meerschweinchen

Yo dawg I heard you like sons...


JeffreyFosgate

...so I got a son FOR your son! ;)


SterlingJohan

Why is it "Meinen Sohn" rather than just "Mein Sohn"?


dsarah7

That particular son is not the subject of the sentence. Mein Sohn hat ein Auto. My son has a car. In this case, the son is performing the verb, so you use the nominative ending.

In the case of "Der Sohn hat einen Sohn", "Der Sohn" is the subject, and "einen Sohn" is the direct object/ the thing the first son has, so you use the accusitive masculine ending of -en.


drhanysakr

Sohn sound like "zone" in English :)


BizarreBoy

Flesh of my flesh.


Doda010187

Why einen Son instead ein Son?


Quinnerrific

Anyone else hearing the duolingo voice pronouncing the first and second 'sohn's differently? Is there a reason for that or is it just duo being silly?


JessIvy

I'm pretty sure "Der Mann hat einen Sohn." would make this sentence less confusing.


Ricardos.geral

These phrases are getting odd


KoukiElska

Does this repetition of "son" not sound odd in German? Would it be better to just say, "he has a son."?


CodyBeasen

It's probably used in specific cases, like talking about a family tree: "My great uncle has a son, and I know that the son has a son, but I don't know either of their names"


QuentinWhite2

But does the sun have a sun? Would the 2nd sun be the sun's son?


christianYETI

this sentence is funny


DarisGer

What a great sentece!


Hanover_Fiste

Why couldn't it say "The boy has a son."?


henrydwatson

Because boy is 'Junge' not 'Sohn'.


Hanover_Fiste

The dropdown translation for Sohn lists "boy" as a possible translation.


henrydwatson

Hmmm...that is quite strange. I can only guess that maybe 'boy' as a translation is too informal. I suggest you report this to Duolingo.


obscurepanda

Um... it's more that using boy as a translation... it's just not correct. There are a few instances where you could translate Sohn as Boy in a sentence where both Knabe and Junge just aren't right, but those are going to be "that's my boy!" situations where what you're saying is an idiom. Sohn, honestly, is a pretty easy German word because it is used exactly how we English speakers use son.


dsarah7

I think duolingo was using this sentence to demonstrate the "Der" and "einen" endings. Same noun/gender, but because they have different roles in the sentence, you get different endings.


Benjaminyi

what the hell. i put the boy has a son.... well the son has a son . it doesn't make a sense .... i am confused


nivishsharma

Inception ❤❤❤❤ O_o


franssosen

what ... the.... ❤❤❤❤ ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.