"Supele românești sunt cele mai bune."

Translation:Romanian soups are the best.

January 13, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Szabika

Why it is "românești" and not "românește"? as supa is feminin?


coinaday

This is indeed good to know; thanks Duo!


csudres

When Duolingo pronounces "romanesti" without a sentence around it, it sounds like "tromanesti" or "kromanesti". Is it an error or something Romanian people do?


orourke.joe

I'm not a native speaker but I'm 99% sure this is a bug (a few other examples exist). It should be reported.


TomaFenes

The robot is not good(I am Romanian).


D3XT3RY0NuT

It sounds fine to me. Also Romanian. :)


ChristianPaul.

Should it not be "THE Romanian soups..."?


D3XT3RY0NuT

The definite article could be used, but it is not mandatory when the sentence is a general statement:

  • Romanian soups are the best. --> out of any kind of soup in this world, the Romanian ones are the best
  • The Romanian soups are the best. --> A restaurant serves several types of soups, but the Romanian ones are the best

When I first read the Romanian sentence, I immediately thought about a general statement. Probably most Romanian speakers will comprehend it in this way without any clear context.


AitchBee1

Answer filled in already


vincemat

Totally agree, I could go for some ciorbă right about now


Claudia998497

Isn't it THE romanian soups?


David-Herron

There's a massive problem with this sentence -- the best Romanian soups are not supa but ciorba. There's a vast gulf of difference between the two.

But, Duolingo is not teaching us anything interesting about Romanian cuisine.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.