Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why are the girls tired?"

Translation:¿Por qué están cansadas las niñas?

5 years ago

15 Comments


ktiepelman

Why isn't the question ¿por qué están las niñas cansadas?

4 years ago

bowlerae

I am wondering the same thing

1 year ago

Redshift-42

I think because it would be translated to " why are the tired girls?" which is not even a question

1 year ago

AltheaVet

Why can't you say "Por que las ninjas estan cansadas"?

2 years ago

Esn024
Esn024

That's what I wrote and it was accepted, only I wrote "niñas" instead of "ninjas".

8 months ago

ortheus
ortheus

I would like to know the same, pretty sure it would be fine so i flagged it as correct,but if anyone disagrees please enlighten us! :)

5 months ago

barrynelson

in this statement it seems that the condition of the girls is a fact, so why not use ser verbs.

5 years ago

rspreng

The issue is not whether their state of being tired is a fact, but whether it is a permanent, life-long condition or a temporary condition. Soy cansado = I am tired all of the time, all my life estoy cansado = I am tired right now In either of my situations, my current condition (tiredness) is a fact

5 years ago

gretalaborde

Couldn't you say ellas, as well as ninas?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Technically you could, but 'ellas' means feminine 'they', while 'ninas' is 'girls'.

5 years ago

MindyJones

I don't understand the difference between estoy and soy. Help? I guess I can google it too.

5 years ago

amymarietruax

Estoy and soy are both the ''I am'' forms of the verbs, which both mean ''to be.'' However, they're used in different circumstances. Soy refers to something that you are forever, that is an inherent state. I am a girl, I am a parent, etc. Estoy is used for location, feeling, or temporary states. So ''Estoy en la biblioteca" means ''I am at the library''--you're not going to be at the library forever, just for a little while. ''Estoy triste,"" means you're sad, but you're not sad forever.

4 years ago

CalebHansen1

"How you feel and where you are--that is when you use estar" ...That's just an easy way to remember it. But yeah, google it

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I am confused as to why 'cansadas' comes after the verb and not after 'las niñas?

1 year ago

debrucenator

This type of question is typically formed by reversing the order of the subject and the verb. The adjective immediately follows the 'to be' verb (so long as neither is modified), and thus comes in between. Time words like 'hoy' still come at the end. Las niñas están cansadas hoy. The girls are tired today. ¿Por qué están cansadas las niñas hoy? Think of it as: Why are they tired, the girls today?

1 year ago