"Why are the girls tired?"

Translation:¿Por qué están cansadas las niñas?

March 18, 2013

15 Comments


ktiepelman

Why isn't the question ¿por qué están las niñas cansadas?

February 12, 2014

Redshift-42

I think because it would be translated to " why are the tired girls?" which is not even a question

December 23, 2016

bowlerae

I am wondering the same thing

November 28, 2016

AltheaVet

Why can't you say "Por que las ninjas estan cansadas"?

August 10, 2016

Esn024

That's what I wrote and it was accepted, only I wrote "niñas" instead of "ninjas".

January 17, 2018

ortheus

I would like to know the same, pretty sure it would be fine so i flagged it as correct,but if anyone disagrees please enlighten us! :)

March 27, 2018

barrynelson

in this statement it seems that the condition of the girls is a fact, so why not use ser verbs.

March 18, 2013

rspreng

The issue is not whether their state of being tired is a fact, but whether it is a permanent, life-long condition or a temporary condition. Soy cansado = I am tired all of the time, all my life estoy cansado = I am tired right now In either of my situations, my current condition (tiredness) is a fact

March 18, 2013

gretalaborde

Couldn't you say ellas, as well as ninas?

March 24, 2013

Ddesgagne

Technically you could, but 'ellas' means feminine 'they', while 'ninas' is 'girls'.

April 3, 2013

MindyJones

I don't understand the difference between estoy and soy. Help? I guess I can google it too.

June 2, 2013

amymarietruax

Estoy and soy are both the ''I am'' forms of the verbs, which both mean ''to be.'' However, they're used in different circumstances. Soy refers to something that you are forever, that is an inherent state. I am a girl, I am a parent, etc. Estoy is used for location, feeling, or temporary states. So ''Estoy en la biblioteca" means ''I am at the library''--you're not going to be at the library forever, just for a little while. ''Estoy triste,"" means you're sad, but you're not sad forever.

November 21, 2013

CalebHansen1

"How you feel and where you are--that is when you use estar" ...That's just an easy way to remember it. But yeah, google it

April 11, 2018

Dutchesse722

I am confused as to why 'cansadas' comes after the verb and not after 'las niñas?

March 9, 2017

debrucenator

This type of question is typically formed by reversing the order of the subject and the verb. The adjective immediately follows the 'to be' verb (so long as neither is modified), and thus comes in between. Time words like 'hoy' still come at the end. Las niñas están cansadas hoy. The girls are tired today. ¿Por qué están cansadas las niñas hoy? Think of it as: Why are they tired, the girls today?

March 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.