"Baba anakunywa bia kila jioni."

Translation:Dad drinks beer every evening.

January 13, 2018

7 Comments


Dealanach

Dad is drinking beer every evening should also be acceptable.

November 18, 2018

Hashi97

"Father drinks beer every evening" is wrong?

June 9, 2018

Gita-ji

It was accepted 23/6/18.

June 23, 2018

margot1250

If the verb "To Drink" is "Kunywa", then should this sentence read "Baba ananywa bia kila jioni" ?

January 13, 2018

Leigh_Anne_

Single syllable words (i.e. kula, kuja, kunywa) keep ku- in most tenses. The exception that comes to mind is the -ja tense, which sort of means not yet.

January 14, 2018

Nsikan9

Since this is the habitual tense, isn't this supposed to be "baba hunywa bia kila jioni"?

May 4, 2018

Leo_Moonyz

A Kenyan friend told me that bear is pombe, not bia. Can anyone confirm this Information, please?

July 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.