1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Baba anakunywa bia kila jion…

"Baba anakunywa bia kila jioni."

Translation:Dad drinks beer every evening.

January 13, 2018

10 Comments


Dealanach

Dad is drinking beer every evening should also be acceptable.


Hashi97

"Father drinks beer every evening" is wrong?


Gita-ji

It was accepted 23/6/18.


AlishaRJ

My partner typed "baba anakunya bia' and it marked them correct. However, "kunya" is the verb for defecating, not drinking, so this hearing mistake/typo should not be encouraged!


margot1250

If the verb "To Drink" is "Kunywa", then should this sentence read "Baba ananywa bia kila jioni" ?


Leigh_Anne_

Single syllable words (i.e. kula, kuja, kunywa) keep ku- in most tenses. The exception that comes to mind is the -ja tense, which sort of means not yet.


Nsikan9

Since this is the habitual tense, isn't this supposed to be "baba hunywa bia kila jioni"?


Leo_Moonyz

A Kenyan friend told me that bear is pombe, not bia. Can anyone confirm this Information, please?


AloeVery

Pombe is liquor, usually locally made. It can be informally used to include beer. But bia is the better translation for beer.


M1G2B3learner

Hii ni jambo kubwa

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.