"Sie spricht selten."

Translation:She rarely speaks.

January 14, 2018

6 Comments


HCDaria

Could someone say, "Sie selten spricht"? Or is that a grammar rule in German, that the noun and verb are stuck next to each other?

January 14, 2018

MortiBiRD

Selten spricht sie and Sie spricht selten are possible. This gets not caused by the noun. Verb has to be on P2 (in this example we just have 3 positions, so spricht is always in the middle). The adverb is flexible and so is the subject, they can be on p1 and p3.

EDIT: Also youre right, the subject noun comes either in front or behind the verb. Er gab ihm gestern den Ball. Gestern gab er ihm den Ball. Den Ball gab er ihm gestern. Ihm gab er gestern den Ball. Er is the subject here (but a pronoun and not a noun).

January 14, 2018

sebastian11185

Isn't Sie them and sie she

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

sie means "she, her, they, them".

Sie means "you" (when speaking formally)

But the first word in a sentence is capitalised, so you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie there.

In this sentence, the first word is Sie, but it's only capitalised because it's at the beginning of the sentence. It has to mean "she", because the verb ends in -t and not in -en.

February 11, 2018

sarah114666

what about "she speaks seldomly"

May 11, 2018

barefootlizz

It took "She seldom speaks"

July 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.