"What is your yearly income?"

Translation:Care îți e venitul anual?

January 14, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cheerfulcharlie

So, I can't say: Ce îți este venitul anual?


coto.i

No, that is not correct. You can say either: Care e venitul tău anual? / Care îți e venitul anual?

Or, if you want to use "ce": Ce venit anual ai? (What yearly income do you have?)


Dondic

Could someone explain why do we use "îți" here?


cheerfulcharlie

It's the possessive dative. Showed possession of the noun "income."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.