"Wir brauchen ihn."

Translation:We need him.

January 14, 2018

8 Comments


Prettiestfingerz

Ihn = him? How have I missed that thus far?

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

ihn = him, yes.

(But not always the other way around, as ihm can also be "him".)

March 26, 2018

Duolessio

"We need it" was not accepted, but in my opinion ihn could also be a "it" if it's masculine in German.

June 8, 2018

az_p
Mod

    True, for example:
    Du hast den Schraubenzieher. Wir brauchen ihn = "You have the screwdriver. We need it".

    However, file this under 'practical real-word tips' and don't expect it to be accepted on Duolingo unless the context clearly indicates you're talking about an inanimate object or animal.

    October 16, 2018

Fred402005

    how is we want him a wrong answer?

    December 9, 2018

mizinamo

    Because, as parents worldwide try to teach their children, wanting something is not the same as needing it.

    "Mummy, I need a new pencil case! -- No, darling, you want a new pencil case. You don't need one: your old one is still perfectly good."

    brauchen is to need.

    December 9, 2018

polyvios85

    Why is it ''him''? Is not it Dative? How can I say ''I need her''?

    February 19, 2019

mizinamo

    Why is it ''him''? Is not it Dative?

    That's right -- it is not dative, but rather accusative. brauchen is a regular transitive verb and takes a direct object in the accusative case.

    How can I say ''I need her''?

    Ich brauche sie.

    February 19, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.