"Wir brauchen ihn."

Translation:We need him.

January 14, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Prettiestfingerz

Ihn = him? How have I missed that thus far?


mizinamo

ihn = him, yes.

(But not always the other way around, as ihm can also be "him".)


Duolessio

"We need it" was not accepted, but in my opinion ihn could also be a "it" if it's masculine in German.


az_p
Mod

    True, for example:
    Du hast den Schraubenzieher. Wir brauchen ihn = "You have the screwdriver. We need it".

    However, file this under 'practical real-word tips' and don't expect it to be accepted on Duolingo unless the context clearly indicates you're talking about an inanimate object or animal.


Fred402005

    how is we want him a wrong answer?


mizinamo

    Because, as parents worldwide try to teach their children, wanting something is not the same as needing it.

    "Mummy, I need a new pencil case! -- No, darling, you want a new pencil case. You don't need one: your old one is still perfectly good."

    brauchen is to need.


polyvios85

    Why is it ''him''? Is not it Dative? How can I say ''I need her''?


mizinamo

    Why is it ''him''? Is not it Dative?

    That's right -- it is not dative, but rather accusative. brauchen is a regular transitive verb and takes a direct object in the accusative case.

    How can I say ''I need her''?

    Ich brauche sie.


MaggieShad4

    'I am needing him' is marked wrong. Is that a different tense? Pleeease


mizinamo

    'I am needing him' is marked wrong.

    Right. That is unnatural English, in my experience.

    "need" is a stative verb, not an active/dynamic verb, so it isn't usually used in the -ing form.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.