"Erzijneenpaarproblemen."

Translation:There are a few problems.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Flara11
Flara11

Why couldn't you use pair instead of couple.

11 months ago

Lucie_Sovova

Why not "several problems" or "a couple of problems"?

1 month ago

Jonathan976509

Few is a singular noun and so it should translate as "there is...".

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's incorrect. In this sentence "few" serves as an adjective because it modifies "problems."

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

No. "A few" or "few" means "some" and it is used for pluralizing countable things.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.