"Those are cups."

Translation:Ce sont des tasses.

March 18, 2013

20 Comments


Smalcom

Why is it 'ce' rather than 'ces'?

March 18, 2013

georgeoftruth
Mod

"Ce" is a pronoun. It can stand alone as the subject of a sentence. "Ces" is an adjective. It must be followed by the noun it is describing. "Ces sont" does not exist.

  • Ce sont des tasses. = Those are cups.
  • Ces tasses sont petites. = Those cups are small.

The problem that English learners tend to have is that both "ce" and "ces" can be translated as the same English word: "those." See the examples above. We must remember that they have different functions in French.

January 26, 2017

Stevehunt13

Thank you. Excellent simply explanation.

September 26, 2017

Tobias830686

Thank you!

January 4, 2018

krista189497

georgeoftruth thank you this makes so good sense. I really wondered why I could not use ces for plural....now I know.

December 10, 2018

lloyd_ay

To the extent of my knowledge, 'Ce sont' is a standalone phrase which is never pluralized to "Ces Sont" for whatever reason.

Maybe Sitesurf can explain?

August 13, 2013

kalukuhan

I agree but can't offer any further explanation.

December 7, 2013

Jon947551

Yeah, I do not get it. I was told when taking French in high school that if something is plural you have to make all modifiers and descriptors of the object plural as well. Now the apparent exceptions to this rule keep slipping in, and I am at a loss to understand. According to the program, I "should" be able to undertand 57% of French text. I highly doubt it.

March 6, 2015

Inguin-freyr

It's time for Duolingo to add a little pop-up explaining why because I just made the same mistake!

June 16, 2015

frogarms

When, if ever, is CEUX SONT used?

January 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Never. The standard expression is «Ce sont» (Most often used and is a more indefinite expression placing emphasis on what follows rathet than on location. It can be translated as "Those are" or "These are". If you were pointing out two groups of items and position were important, you would say «Ceux-là sont les miens et ceux-ci sont les siens.» ("Those are mine and these are his.")

April 18, 2015

gaiagoddess

Why not "Celles-la sont des tasses" ?

July 26, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

Because you are not comparing or separating these cups from any other ones. You would only use "celles-là" if you absolutely need to differentiate "these" and "those".

January 19, 2018

Beti559702

Why "ce sont des tasses" and not "ce sont les tasses?"

January 19, 2018

georgeoftruth
Mod

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une." "Les" means "the", making the object specific, as understood by context, e.g., "those are THE cups (that I used for the party)."

  • C'est une tasse = That is a cup
  • Ce sont des tasses = Those are cups
  • Ce sont les tasses = Those are the cups
January 19, 2018

PeteFutter

I'm willing to bet you will hear variations on this phrase depending on where you are in the French-speaking world. Are we learning strict Parisian French or a bastard collection of translations from many countries. I can tell you that Quebec French has its own way of saying 'standard' phrases.

October 29, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

Duolingo exclusively teaches French from France. If any other French contradicts the rules from France, it will not be accepted. (Case in point: meal system).

January 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.