"Ask it again."

Translation:你再问一次。

January 14, 2018

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leillia

So the 你 is necessary? I put 再问一次 (for "Ask it again") and that was wrong.


NasuSamaruk0

你 is used to specify the target. However, you can exclude 你 to make the alternate sentence, which is also correct.


JGGJ_

Then why is it wrong when i dont put the sign in, it should be correct and put the sentence with the 你 as an alternate answer.


GregoryDon7

Mk_., looks like Duo followed your suggestion - that's what happened with my answer.


Aravis15

for me it got marked wrong 11/18/21


DariusLee3

It is okay to omit 你 in conversational Chinese as well


davidwaj

It is fixed for me! Jan 19, 2022


Jane351981

I agree. Unclear in the question that it is addressed to you


Jerrysliu28

for me it was accepted.


Starlight_777

September 28 2021, my answer was 再问一次 and it was accepted.


Laiba226271

Yeah i did the same..


Lims41

to Leillia and commentators: I omitted 你 and it still was incorrect (Oct 2018)


Fionnuala968998

March 2019 and still incorrect


6Qtk5

It is now August 2019, but 问再一次 still isn't accepted


dafadllyn

It seems that 再 needs to be before the verb (here 问). 再问一次 is accepted.


DemitaKaye

Natives say 问再一次/ verb + 再一次 all the time. It should be accepted.


WangShu412

再问一次 is accepted December 21st, 2019


Clara604861

再问一次 is accepted (April 2020), 问再一次 is not.


Ph3naz

I put 问一次 which I thought I had put before and got it correct, which makes sense because "问一次" seems like it would be a proper command for someone.


Semeltin

Well, literally that means "ask one time" I don't know if that implies again but I doubt it.


melbee21

There is no you in the question.. huh


melbee21

There is no "you" in the question..huh


melbee21

There is no "you" in the question.. Huh


annadevoogel

Would only 再问 be enough?


Greyscail

The literal translation of that would be "ask again" while we're looking for something more to the effect of "ask once again"


tccango

It was marked incorrect.


KadiahGuye

So nees to put 你? 你再问一次 means You ask again.


salihua

In other items wen yi ci is accepted ... and given the same definition ... ask it again. Fix the database.


Kayleyroseee

you need 再 (zai4) for it to be correct. it means "again"


DiamondGirl64

I put (wèn) 一次, shouldnt that be accepted? 你再(wèn)一次 means, directly, 'You are asking again' which isn't what the English translation says. (Wèn) 一次 is more of an order like or suggestion the English translation implies.

(Excuse me for what I wrote above, I couldnt find the correct word for 'ask')


WangDeFu1

Several times, the input interface on both the web and the android app seem to "retype" what I have typed, and always take the suggestions I have overriden. So if I select the second, "zai", in the list, when it get's "redrawn" I see the chinese selection pop up again when I hit submit, and the first option is chosen, as it is assuming that the input method uses the most recent selection. Why is it "retyping" what I typed, and thus changing my answer and marking it wrong? (I wouldn't think that if the Chinese selection stuff wasn't popping up again after I hit submit.)


e1VpVxkl

再问 is correct (in my - not Duolingo's) opinion); 再 already means "again".


Hemlata331379

Speaker say one sentence answ different. No mention of 'ni'. Then why my answer wrong


Iwilleatyouall

I thought you had to put adverbs before the verb. How come we're saying "one time" after the verb to ask instead of before?


NathanRasm

"Adverb" is the dustbin part of speech, where we put anything that doesn't fit into a tighter theory. In Chinese grammar, there's a tighter theory of what 一次 is doing. You could call it an iterator, or "auxiliary noun for verbs" if you're Chao Yuan Ren. Whatever you call it, it says how many times the action happens, and it comes after the verb.


Alwaysvickie

Hint for this sentence if they provide the "you" go ahead and use it.


Mords3

I put 再问一遍 and it worked. Are 遍 and 次 the same or do they slightly change the meaning?


PurityKeUg

"Zai wen yi ci" accepted as an alternative answer.. Sept 2019.


JEM1961

Noy in March 2021...


Hemlata331379

There is no ni in the sentence


Esat894105

'Zai wen' should work, no?


PolyglotSiduch

Same, that‘s what I thought.


PolyglotSiduch

I wrote "再问" kind of expecting it to be wrong but wouldn't be surprised if it wasn't wrong. Of course, it ended up being wrong. Through reading some questions and answers, I realize that the "你" is necessary to direct the sentence.

But for the ending, why is "一次" (once) necessary if ”再" means again? Literally, it should be: "你再问" which means literally "you ask again."

Wouldn't adding "一次" to the end make the new meaning "ask one more time?“

If not, what is the difference between "ask again" and "ask one more time" in Mandarin.

I much appreciate your time for reading through my question.


LukeSchemb2

再问一次 now accepted APR21


Greyscail

问一次再 not acceptedfor some reason when google translator says im right


MadameSensei

Please remember that Google Translate does not have an actual brain. At the beginning of the year, I give my students a lecture on tattoos gone wrong (like Ariana Grande's new one on her hand), how Russia was translated as "Mordor" for a couple of weeks, how a teacher in another district accidently swore at her students' parents; the whole Cofeve thing... I collect funny stories. I then play my students some "Google Translate Sings" off of YouTube. In other words, my job as a teacher is in absolutely no danger of being replaced. Use with caution. :) And enjoy being a human who can learn another language and its culture (you can't divorce culture from language; that's one of Google Translate's problems). You'll get there, don't worry!


Iwilleatyouall

Duolingo doesn't have a brain either. It, like Google Translate, is the product of human effort, but does not have a human brain. Google Translate, deeply flawed though it is, is constantly improving. Duolingo is also improving, but seems to take a long time sometimes to correct fairly basic oversights.


TanKS5202Apr2020

This wyestion is ambigous!?


eduard831

Why are we using zai?


PolyglotSiduch

zai means again, so without zai, you would be saying, "ask once" instead of "ask again"


Lois106894

One more time doesnt use "you" in the answer, but this imperative does?


JasperCVanFlick

ASK IT AGAIN.....再问一次 where is the 'you' 你 (mine) ASK IT AGAIN........你再问一次。(yours) Very puzzled.???????


TGisBB

I put 'ni zai yi ci' and that was wrong. The previous question was "ask one more time" and the answer was 'ni zai yi ci'. Why was 'wen' necessary for the answer to be correct?


PolyglotSiduch

问 means ask, and so, you must have a verb to complete the sentence. 你 means you, 再 means again, 一次 means once.


Tsukki06

'wen' means ask so you have to put it there


HeeDaOh

It's still the same at June 5th 2020.


apyang93

Got it wrong when I answered 问再一次


GaryLBulthouse

It asks me to TRANSLATE "Ask it again" so: 问一次. I get marked wrong and corrected with 你再问一次. Which I really thought meant; "You ask it again". GRRRrrr!!!!


Gusburg

September 2020 still incorrect


GregoryDon7

The drop down menu for "it" shows 这个 as an option here; could 它 be used as well?


KujoJ

What about if i omit both 你再? how would it be translated?


Tsukki06

Why do we need to put "ni", it didnt say you ask it again, it say ask it again. -I NEED REFUNDS-


dogan3291

It shuld be 再问一次 i think


dim.hand

Where did the romanization go? This new version contains many strange changes.


Magnus_Chungus

Can I also say 再问一次吧


RichardMarieb

Are space between words important ? Because my pinyin are ok but my answer is wrong ?


ChelieMaqu

Why is the "你" necessary in the translation when in fact the sentence that you need to translate there is no "you"? Can you not translate it into "再问一次” Enlighten me please....


Chicoyaze

The is no subject in the sentense no 你


Pierfrancesco98

Is 一次 necessary?


Alex-Ri

2 questions on this:

  1. Why is 再 in front of the verb and could it be 问再一次?

  2. Is 2nd tone in 一 an exception? Since normally it's yi1. But in 一次 or 一个 the yi has a 2nd tone. Is there a similar rule as to the bu2 in 不是? Does 个 has a 4th tone or no tone?


ntsoereng

How is "it" included?


Jeanie788078

When is the "you" implied versus necessary? Is there a rule or just when Duolingo feels like enforcing it?


jkmcameron

"ask it again" is the prompt but the answer translates as "you ask it once again", misleading


Itz_Jannat

After reading the comments i feel so dumb for writing 请在问一次 and this was accepted. (2021).


Itz_Jannat

I've read all these comments and now (2021) i however feel dumb or something...for I've written it as 请再问一次 as it was there in the "tips" session. However got accepted tho.


Itz_Jannat

I've read all these comments and now (2021) i however feel dumb or something...for I've written it as 请再问一次 as it was there in the "tips" session. However got accepted tho.


Itz_Jannat

Doesn't let me post my comment


Suzan757195

I agree, why put 你 in this sentence. It has been correct in the past without it.


haku793

Then why it's wrong??


BrokeLau

Why 再 goes before 问?


Lonacc

Why this word order?


NikiMozzon

"See you again" is 再见,why can't this "Ask it again" just be 再问?


Tommy131941

If it OK to omit it than both answers either with or without should have been correct. I'm frustrated.


LabibKae

13th March 2022 - My answer without "ni" is marked as incorrect.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.