1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Ask it again."

"Ask it again."

Translation:你再问一次。

January 14, 2018

62 Comments


Leillia

So the 你 is necessary? I put 再问一次 (for "Ask it again") and that was wrong.


NasuSamaruk0

你 is used to specify the target. However, you can exclude 你 to make the alternate sentence, which is also correct.


Mk_.

Then why is it wrong when i dont put the sign in, it should be correct and put the sentence with the 你 as an alternate answer.


DariusLee3

It is okay to omit 你 in conversational Chinese as well


Miriam442403

Duolingo fixed that by now


NathanRasm

Works for me now.


ShamsHasanDL

2020-05-28: "再问一次" response accepted.


ONLYAARON

2020-06-18 Not accepted for me


GaryLBulthouse

is accepted 2020/07/28 and then: is NOT accepted 2020/08/02


Jane351981

I agree. Unclear in the question that it is addressed to you


Vinny636914

I put that too and it said it was correct


daisy.jesse7

Now it is correct (August 2018)


max.a.wang

Now it is not again.


Lims41

to Leillia and commentators: I omitted 你 and it still was incorrect (Oct 2018)


Fionnuala968998

March 2019 and still incorrect


6Qtk5

It is now August 2019, but 问再一次 still isn't accepted


dafadllyn

It seems that 再 needs to be before the verb (here 问). 再问一次 is accepted.


DemitaKaye

Natives say 问再一次/ verb + 再一次 all the time. It should be accepted.


WangShu412

再问一次 is accepted December 21st, 2019


Clara604861

再问一次 is accepted (April 2020), 问再一次 is not.


Ph3naz

I put 问一次 which I thought I had put before and got it correct, which makes sense because "问一次" seems like it would be a proper command for someone.


Semeltin

Well, literally that means "ask one time" I don't know if that implies again but I doubt it.


annadevoogel

Would only 再问 be enough?


72ndChronicle

The literal translation of that would be "ask again" while we're looking for something more to the effect of "ask once again"


tccango

It was marked incorrect.


KadiahGuye

So nees to put 你? 你再问一次 means You ask again.


salihua

In other items wen yi ci is accepted ... and given the same definition ... ask it again. Fix the database.


Kayley391485

you need 再 (zai4) for it to be correct. it means "again"


Hemlata331379

Speaker say one sentence answ different. No mention of 'ni'. Then why my answer wrong


WangDeFu1

Several times, the input interface on both the web and the android app seem to "retype" what I have typed, and always take the suggestions I have overriden. So if I select the second, "zai", in the list, when it get's "redrawn" I see the chinese selection pop up again when I hit submit, and the first option is chosen, as it is assuming that the input method uses the most recent selection. Why is it "retyping" what I typed, and thus changing my answer and marking it wrong? (I wouldn't think that if the Chinese selection stuff wasn't popping up again after I hit submit.)


Iwilleatyouall

I thought you had to put adverbs before the verb. How come we're saying "one time" after the verb to ask instead of before?


NathanRasm

"Adverb" is the dustbin part of speech, where we put anything that doesn't fit into a tighter theory. In Chinese grammar, there's a tighter theory of what 一次 is doing. You could call it an iterator, or "auxiliary noun for verbs" if you're Chao Yuan Ren. Whatever you call it, it says how many times the action happens, and it comes after the verb.


DiamondGirl64

I put (wèn) 一次, shouldnt that be accepted? 你再(wèn)一次 means, directly, 'You are asking again' which isn't what the English translation says. (Wèn) 一次 is more of an order like or suggestion the English translation implies.

(Excuse me for what I wrote above, I couldnt find the correct word for 'ask')


e1VpVxkl

再问 is correct (in my - not Duolingo's) opinion); 再 already means "again".


Alwaysvickie

Hint for this sentence if they provide the "you" go ahead and use it.


Mords3

I put 再问一遍 and it worked. Are 遍 and 次 the same or do they slightly change the meaning?


PurityKeUg

"Zai wen yi ci" accepted as an alternative answer.. Sept 2019.


Hemlata331379

There is no ni in the sentence


PaulDyer15

ASK IT AGAIN.....再问一次 where is the 'you' 你 (mine) ASK IT AGAIN........你再问一次。(yours) Very puzzled.???????


72ndChronicle

问一次再 not acceptedfor some reason when google translator says im right


MadameSensei

Please remember that Google Translate does not have an actual brain. At the beginning of the year, I give my students a lecture on tattoos gone wrong (like Ariana Grande's new one on her hand), how Russia was translated as "Mordor" for a couple of weeks, how a teacher in another district accidently swore at her students' parents; the whole Cofeve thing... I collect funny stories. I then play my students some "Google Translate Sings" off of YouTube. In other words, my job as a teacher is in absolutely no danger of being replaced. Use with caution. :) And enjoy being a human who can learn another language and its culture (you can't divorce culture from language; that's one of Google Translate's problems). You'll get there, don't worry!


Iwilleatyouall

Duolingo doesn't have a brain either. It, like Google Translate, is the product of human effort, but does not have a human brain. Google Translate, deeply flawed though it is, is constantly improving. Duolingo is also improving, but seems to take a long time sometimes to correct fairly basic oversights.


salihua

Zai yi ci still not accepted june 2019


Acediosus

That sentence is missing the crucial "wen"


HouMuza

You have just said "again one time" but didn't put the "wen" that will give you the "ask" part.


TanKS5202Apr2020

This wyestion is ambigous!?


Esat894105

'Zai wen' should work, no?


Polyglot_Person

Same, that‘s what I thought.


eduard831

Why are we using zai?


Polyglot_Person

zai means again, so without zai, you would be saying, "ask once" instead of "ask again"


Lois106894

One more time doesnt use "you" in the answer, but this imperative does?


TGisBB

I put 'ni zai yi ci' and that was wrong. The previous question was "ask one more time" and the answer was 'ni zai yi ci'. Why was 'wen' necessary for the answer to be correct?


Polyglot_Person

问 means ask, and so, you must have a verb to complete the sentence. 你 means you, 再 means again, 一次 means once.


Polyglot_Person

I wrote "再问" kind of expecting it to be wrong but wouldn't be surprised if it wasn't wrong. Of course, it ended up being wrong. Through reading some questions and answers, I realize that the "你" is necessary to direct the sentence.

But for the ending, why is "一次" (once) necessary if ”再" means again? Literally, it should be: "你再问" which means literally "you ask again."

Wouldn't adding "一次" to the end make the new meaning "ask one more time?“

If not, what is the difference between "ask again" and "ask one more time" in Mandarin.

I much appreciate your time for reading through my question.


HeeDaOh

It's still the same at June 5th 2020.


apyang93

Got it wrong when I answered 问再一次

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.