"Ask it again."

Translation:你再问一次。

January 14, 2018

13 Comments


Leillia

So the 你 is necessary? I put 再问一次 (for "Ask it again") and that was wrong.

January 14, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

你 is used to specify the target. However, you can exclude 你 to make the alternate sentence, which is also correct.

January 14, 2018

DariusLee3

It is okay to omit 你 in conversational Chinese as well

January 14, 2018

Miriam442403

Duolingo fixed that by now

June 13, 2018

daisy.jesse7

Now it is correct (August 2018)

August 10, 2018

max.a.wang

Now it is not again.

April 7, 2019

Lims41

to Leillia and commentators: I omitted 你 and it still was incorrect (Oct 2018)

October 26, 2018

Ph3naz

I put 问一次 which I thought I had put before and got it correct, which makes sense because "问一次" seems like it would be a proper command for someone.

May 16, 2018

Semeltin

Well, literally that means "ask one time" I don't know if that implies again but I doubt it.

August 7, 2018

Fionnuala968998

March 2019 and still incorrect

March 15, 2019

annadevoogel

Would only 再问 be enough?

April 17, 2018

tccango

It was marked incorrect.

May 7, 2018

WangDeFu1

Several times, the input interface on both the web and the android app seem to "retype" what I have typed, and always take the suggestions I have overriden. So if I select the second, "zai", in the list, when it get's "redrawn" I see the chinese selection pop up again when I hit submit, and the first option is chosen, as it is assuming that the input method uses the most recent selection. Why is it "retyping" what I typed, and thus changing my answer and marking it wrong? (I wouldn't think that if the Chinese selection stuff wasn't popping up again after I hit submit.)

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.