1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At what speed does he run?"

"At what speed does he run?"

Translation:À quelle vitesse court-il ?

January 14, 2018

4 Comments


Alde.bj

À quelle rapidité court-il? Why this sentence wasn't correct.


Sitesurf

And "la vitesse" is a unit of measure, which "la rapidité" is not.


Ripcurlgirl

A difference in nuance, I suspect. Rapidité tends to be used in a figurative sense meaning "quickness", speediness", "promptness", "briskness", "swiftness" etc of service or response to a letter or request.

On the other hand vitesse is used more in relation to actual speed, velocity and physical movement.


PredragZec

What kind of question is this? Yeah right, I always carry a radar to mesure the speed of random people...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.