"At what speed does he run?"

Translation:À quelle vitesse court-il ?

January 14, 2018

4 Comments


Alde.bj

À quelle rapidité court-il? Why this sentence wasn't correct.

January 14, 2018

Sitesurf

And "la vitesse" is a unit of measure, which "la rapidité" is not.

January 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

A difference in nuance, I suspect. Rapidité tends to be used in a figurative sense meaning "quickness", speediness", "promptness", "briskness", "swiftness" etc of service or response to a letter or request.

On the other hand vitesse is used more in relation to actual speed, velocity and physical movement.

January 14, 2018

PredragZec

What kind of question is this? Yeah right, I always carry a radar to mesure the speed of random people...

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.