1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please help me to order a co…

"Please help me to order a coffee."

Translation:请帮我点咖啡。

January 14, 2018

6 Comments


chungmcl

”请帮我点一杯咖啡“ Why is this incorrect? It says "...a coffee," so shouldn't I use 一杯 to specify that?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, your sentence is correct as well as your reasoning.

Without 一杯, the sentence is general, which turns out to be "Please order me coffee".

With 一杯, the sentence identifies "a coffee/a cup of coffee" as the object.


MauroEzequ6

Because you are saying ONE COFFEE, with the correct sentence, you are buying coffee, in packs, or two cups,or whatever.


Chris364111

Is there any difference between 请帮助 & 青帮? 谢谢!! :D


LinuxMasterRace

请帮助我点咖啡。Should also work, no?


Compressed_Rocks

Is 请你帮我点一杯咖啡 an acceptable answer?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.