"The man has an airplane."

Translation:L'homme a un avion.

January 14, 2018

2 Comments


Neil-VA5WX

Since the owl wants cela or cet to mean 'the' I tried 'Cet homme.' No go. But I think it should be allowed. What do the native French speakers say, pleaseÉ

January 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Not native, but perhaps I can help.
Cela and cet do not mean "the."

Cet = that
L' = the

Cela can mean "it" or "that." It is not an adjective like cet, but rather a indefinite demonstrative pronoun. It replaces an unspecified or abstract noun such as a situation or an idea.

Nous avons pensé à cela. = We thought of that.

January 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.