1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna is in the garden."

"Anna is in the garden."

Translation:Anna ist im Garten.

January 14, 2018

6 Comments


KaranBhange

Difference between im and in ?


MortiBiRD

im = in dem

Its basically a combined preposition in with the dative defined masculine or neuter article.


MarcusCamillus

Could you also say: "Anna steht im Garten."? Or does it too strongly suggest that she is literally standing?


mizinamo

Or does it too strongly suggest that she is literally standing?

That's right.

It might be used for things which always stand somewhere (such as towers or statues), but with a person who can move around, you would understand the literal meaning, i.e. "is standing" rather than merely "is (located)".


Jawnboi1

I just saw someone say that "in" was accusative but here I see it is Dative...is "in" Dative or Accusative???


mizinamo

is "in" Dative or Accusative?

That's right.

in is followed by dative when showing a location ("in") and by accusative when showing the destination of motion ("into").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.