"Anna is in the garden."

Translation:Anna ist im Garten.

January 14, 2018

4 Comments


KaranBhange

Difference between im and in ?

January 14, 2018

MortiBiRD

im = in dem

Its basically a combined preposition in with the dative defined masculine or neuter article.

January 14, 2018

MarcusCamillus

Could you also say: "Anna steht im Garten."? Or does it too strongly suggest that she is literally standing?

February 25, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Or does it too strongly suggest that she is literally standing?

That's right.

It might be used for things which always stand somewhere (such as towers or statues), but with a person who can move around, you would understand the literal meaning, i.e. "is standing" rather than merely "is (located)".

February 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.