"He is here without pants?"

Translation:On je tady bez kalhot?

January 14, 2018

14 Comments


FrozenTundraFoxy

Interesting word for pants. Are they hot or not. No, they are kalhot

January 14, 2018

VladaFu

KalhotY, kalhot is genitive. They are always plural, same as trousers.

January 14, 2018

Soolrak

Genitive because of the bez, right?

June 1, 2018

kacenka9

Yes, BEZ makes it genitive

June 1, 2018

Penny853152

"He is......." = oznamovací věta... proč je tam otazník ? Klikla jsem na oznam.tlačítko....

July 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's a declarative question.

July 17, 2018

Penny853152

Děkuji - nastuduji.

December 27, 2018

JamesTWils

Is there some rule for the placement of tady in the sentence. Clearly, the word order is not free, as I am counted off for word order, specifically the placement of tady, all the time. It seems to move, though, sometimes before the vetb and sometimes after.

February 25, 2019

VladaFu

It really depends what is the thing you want to convey. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

Is the main message of the sentence that you are surprised he is here without pants?
On je tady bez kalhot?

Or are you surprised he is without pants here (elswehere it wouldn't be surprising)?
On je bez kalhot tady?

Or are you surprised that it is him who is here without pants?
Bez kalhot je tady on?

Are you surprised that here it is him who is without pants and it may be someone else at some other place?
Tady je bez kalhot on?

February 25, 2019

JamesTWils

I would have thought that was the case, much as in Russian. If that is the case, I will start reporting word orders that should be accepted then.

February 25, 2019

VladaFu

But be aware that not all Russian word orders are natural in Czech and vice versa.

February 25, 2019

JamesTWils

So that would be the question, then, is there any way to recognize an unnatural word order? Are there some consistent rules about where a word like "tady" cannot be placed, for instance?

February 25, 2019

VladaFu

Unfortunately, often these are just tendencies and subjective feeling of natural/strange.

February 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.