1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I see a nice jewel."

"I see a nice jewel."

Translation:Vidím hezký šperk.

January 14, 2018

4 Comments


FrozenTundraFoxy

That is such a cute word for jewel. Šperky for accusative omg


VladaFu

It comes from Old German (Sparche). That is a very safe bet if a word starts with "šp". Šperky is acusative plural, the accusative singular is the same as the nominative.


realberggren

I wrote, Vidím hezký "šperky", because jewelry in English is singular, but in Czech it is plural, and I thought that Czech translates both jewels and jewelry as šperky. Šperky was accepted, but it gave the alternate version of šperk. Now I'm wondering why my answer was accepted.


VladaFu

First, šperky require hezké, not hezký.

Šperky is plural, šperk is singular. Šperky is not a collective noun. Šperkoví or something like that would be a collective noun but it is not used.

Jewel is singular. Jewels is plural. Jewellery or jewelry is a collective noun.

Šperky is not among the correct or accepted translations for this exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.