1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My nose hurts."

"My nose hurts."

Translation:我的鼻子很疼。

January 14, 2018

7 Comments


ArundeepRa

Chinese character Description for "Hurt " is missing here. Please correct it !!


LeiFeiRalf

Not sure why 很 is being used as an auxiliary verb here when 疼 is a verb itself.


Daniela973821

Yes it's very annoying! The meaning should be "my nose hurts a lot", instead of my nose hurts "我的鼻子疼"


ChrisLons

Is 的 necessary here?


Daniel835570

It is, because it's your nose we're talking about here, or at least the one you have ownership over lol


George792719

A question only one or two back interprets 很疼 as "hurts a lot" But here it only means "hurts".

The meaning of 很 in this course seems to be very inconsistent in terms of English answers.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.