"My nose hurts."

Translation:我的鼻子很疼。

January 14, 2018

5 Comments


ArundeepRa

Chinese character Description for "Hurt " is missing here. Please correct it !!

January 14, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Not sure why 很 is being used as an auxiliary verb here when 疼 is a verb itself.

March 22, 2018

Daniela973821

Yes it's very annoying! The meaning should be "my nose hurts a lot", instead of my nose hurts "我的鼻子疼"

June 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

See the "usage notes" for 很: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%BE%88

March 31, 2019

ChrisLons

Is 的 necessary here?

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.