"저는 그 남자를 미워합니다."

Translation:I hate that man.

January 14, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SabianF

TTMIK says 싫어 is a passive lack of preference, while 미뭐 is an active hate, but can only be used for things with brains. 싫어해 can be used as a more active dislike.


FabienP1

I hate him but he has no brain. Which one should I use...


Charsnodcr

Way to get political, jesus


lanternish

Can you explain more what do you mean by "things with brains"?


Tameka_Starr

Mammals, including humans


MarcoMata624763

Mammals only? What about the rest of the animal kingdom, like birds, fish etc?


agustdivano

living beings...?


[deactivated user]

    Organsims...? Maybe


nochu971

    so both mean hate/dislike but 싫어 is basically for objects and 미워 for alive being (except plants)? is that right?


Buchukimchi

    싫다 can be used for either and often means "dislike" more than "hate". But if you really hate coffee for example you could use 싫다 and still mean that you actively hate coffee rather than just disliking it.

    나는 커피를 정말 싫어!

    Just kidding I love coffee :')


pattmahiney

    It gave me the option to say "I hate living." Duo, why even...


AshlynnO.

    Why cant i put dislike? I just think saying HATE is a strong word?


MinNuri

    Can anyone tell me what is the difference between 싫어 and 미워?


WFWuUrYo

    미워 - only used for living beings, when they do/did something to upset/annoy you

    싫어 - used for anything, for any reason

    Source: I'm Korean

    Another thing to note is Koreans don't really use these 2 words to say we hate someone. More often means "dislike". If we want to say "hate" we prefix an adverb like 진짜 or 되게


nleconte

    I think the latter is stronger (hate), while the former is more like a simple "don't like". Not sure though.


SeanFogart4

    Looking up the roots in translation, my impression was 싫다 means torn from liking something, 싫어하다 is to be torn from liking something -- the verb rather than adjective, 밉다 is starting to (repeatedly, intentionally) get on your nerves, 미워하다 the verb form get on your nerves (refusing to desist). The latter may be stronger in the verb sense, not so much in the adjective. Certainly don't take my word for it though -- touchy subject . . .


    [deactivated user]

      you would never say 미워 to a stranger, it's much more intimate. also it's more a subtle thing than 싫어. to me at any rate it's more like not liking something - so i find this exercise confusing.


upasanasah2

      I don't know that man but I understand ✌


CoolStuffYT

      There is also the option of "I dislike that man," but that is exactly what I typed, "I don't like that man." Got it wrong.


suhandiwiratama

      Seeing hate words in Duolingo for more than 20 times already today. Is Duolingo trying to teach us about hate?


Jalvessica

      The beginning of every dorama ever:


KimChulay

      Does anyone else agree that, "I hate that man" is Blinks at YG?


ammaaya

      This one is very useful. I will use it a lot. Thanks Duolingo!


eladacrs

      I'm definitely gonna use this


hCzn

      나는 그 남자가 싫어요!


AdamOoi85

      Yeah, feel the hate coursing inside you (insert Palpatine here)


NinaBrllke

      미워 sounds like miło reminds me of miłość in Polish which means love. I hope this will help and not confuse me.


TWICElangmalakas

      the narrator sounds like puking


JesseEllisDavis

      No hard feelings or anything


tatamic

      Did you just- did you just read my mind?


nadia_skye

      네!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Miana_bi

      Then pointed at Oli London


_Blinku_

      주단태...ㅋㅋ


Translator500

      Those are some harsh words.


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

      The man is OLI LONDON >•<


uh_ew_stop

      Yess material gworlllll

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.