1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 그 남자를 미워합니다."

"저는 남자를 미워합니다."

Translation:I hate that man.

January 14, 2018

32 Comments


SabianF

TTMIK says 싫어 is a passive lack of preference, while 미뭐 is an active hate, but can only be used for things with brains. 싫어해 can be used as a more active dislike.


FabienP1

I hate him but he has no brain. Which one should I use...


lanternish

Can you explain more what do you mean by "things with brains"?


Tameka_Starr

Mammals, including humans


Calyope3

Organsims...? Maybe


nochu971

so both mean hate/dislike but 싫어 is basically for objects and 미워 for alive being (except plants)? is that right?


Buchukimchi

싫다 can be used for either and often means "dislike" more than "hate". But if you really hate coffee for example you could use 싫다 and still mean that you actively hate coffee rather than just disliking it.

나는 커피를 정말 싫어!

Just kidding I love coffee :')


pattmahiney

It gave me the option to say "I hate living." Duo, why even...


looafers

Why cant i put dislike? I just think saying HATE is a strong word?


MinNuri

Can anyone tell me what is the difference between 싫어 and 미워?


nleconte

I think the latter is stronger (hate), while the former is more like a simple "don't like". Not sure though.


TeoJr

Really? I always though it was the other way around... (I have little experience on the language, so it was just a feeling I had...)


nleconte

I see I wrote that answer 5 months ago. Not sure I would still give such a binary answer. I think it depends on who is talking to you and associated context: if your wife or girlfriend were to say 미워 during a fight, the strength might depend on the severity of the fight.


SeanFogart4

Looking up the roots in translation, my impression was 싫다 means torn from liking something, 싫어하다 is to be torn from liking something -- the verb rather than adjective, 밉다 is starting to (repeatedly, intentionally) get on your nerves, 미워하다 the verb form get on your nerves (refusing to desist). The latter may be stronger in the verb sense, not so much in the adjective. Certainly don't take my word for it though -- touchy subject . . .


[deactivated user]

    you would never say 미워 to a stranger, it's much more intimate. also it's more a subtle thing than 싫어. to me at any rate it's more like not liking something - so i find this exercise confusing.


CoolStuffYT

    There is also the option of "I dislike that man," but that is exactly what I typed, "I don't like that man." Got it wrong.


suhandiwiratama

    Seeing hate words in Duolingo for more than 20 times already today. Is Duolingo trying to teach us about hate?


upasanasah2

    I don't know that man but I understand ✌


NinaBrllke

    미워 sounds like miło reminds me of miłość in Polish which means love. I hope this will help and not confuse me.


KimChulay

    Does anyone else agree that, "I hate that man" is Blinks at YG?


conniestar16

    I wonder why "I hate that guy" doesn't count?


TeoJr

    I guess there is another word that better represent "guy" in Korean.


hCzn

    나는 그 남자가 싫어요!


AdamOoi85

    Yeah, feel the hate coursing inside you (insert Palpatine here)


JssicaAlve586761

    The beginning of every dorama ever:


TWICElangmalakas

    the narrator sounds like puking


VenusFlyTrap21

    No hard feelings or anything


rosssville

    "저 남자" 아닌데 that man으로 해야 됐어;;


Piktoll

    Using ;; is so cringy bro stop it please


-MinSuga-

    I think I know why....

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.