"저는 남자를 미워합니다."

Translation:I hate that man.

January 14, 2018

20 Comments


SabianF

TTMIK says 싫어 is a passive lack of preference, while 미뭐 is an active hate, but can only be used for things with brains. 싫어해 can be used as a more active dislike.

January 19, 2018

FabienP1

I hate him but he has no brain. Which one should I use...

January 28, 2018

lanternish

Can you explain more what do you mean by "things with brains"?

July 19, 2018

Tameka_Starr

Mammals, including humans

February 3, 2019

pattmahiney

It gave me the option to say "I hate living." Duo, why even...

August 13, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Why cant i put dislike? I just think saying HATE is a strong word?

June 21, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Now you can.

August 23, 2018

MinNuri

Can anyone tell me what is the difference between 싫어 and 미워?

January 14, 2018

nleconte

I think the latter is stronger (hate), while the former is more like a simple "don't like". Not sure though.

January 15, 2018

TeoJr

Really? I always though it was the other way around... (I have little experience on the language, so it was just a feeling I had...)

June 12, 2018

nleconte

I see I wrote that answer 5 months ago. Not sure I would still give such a binary answer. I think it depends on who is talking to you and associated context: if your wife or girlfriend were to say 미워 during a fight, the strength might depend on the severity of the fight.

June 20, 2018

SeanFogart4

Looking up the roots in translation, my impression was 싫다 means torn from liking something, 싫어하다 is to be torn from liking something -- the verb rather than adjective, 밉다 is starting to (repeatedly, intentionally) get on your nerves, 미워하다 the verb form get on your nerves (refusing to desist). The latter may be stronger in the verb sense, not so much in the adjective. Certainly don't take my word for it though -- touchy subject . . .

March 26, 2019

maracuja

you would never say 미워 to a stranger, it's much more intimate. also it's more a subtle thing than 싫어. to me at any rate it's more like not liking something - so i find this exercise confusing.

January 10, 2019

CoolStuffYT

There is also the option of "I dislike that man," but that is exactly what I typed, "I don't like that man." Got it wrong.

August 23, 2018

suhandiwiratama

Seeing hate words in Duolingo for more than 20 times already today. Is Duolingo trying to teach us about hate?

April 21, 2019

conniestar16

I wonder why "I hate that guy" doesn't count?

October 13, 2018

TeoJr

I guess there is another word that better represent "guy" in Korean.

October 13, 2018

rosssville

"저 남자" 아닌데 that man으로 해야 됐어;;

June 14, 2018

-MinSuga-

I think I know why....

July 30, 2018

HeavenCres

Mood.

August 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.