1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Envoyez-lui ces documents im…

"Envoyez-lui ces documents immédiatement !"

Translation:Send him these documents immediately!

January 14, 2018

15 Comments


Ali759455

When I hear the sentence, how can I distinguish between "ces" and "ses". I think both can be correct without the context.


Ekalisood

You can't distinguish between the two when listening a sentence. And in most cases, both would work, just conveying different meanings.


Twisted-Diddi

Can you use "tout de suite" here?


n6zs

Of course you can.


chrisbrown441096

I listened numerous times to try to distinguish between ce/ces/ses document/s . As there was no liason between document/s & immédiatement i concluded document was singular and must be preceded by 'ce' HELP


gauRH

How can i distinguish between "ce document" and "ces documents"? Thank you


Sandib67

Why doesn't the adverb (immediatement) follow the verb? I thought that was the rule.


Pa_Ro

how can someone distinguish lui in this pronunciation ?!


eduard830406

ces documents sound like ce document to me therefore I translated it as such:

Envoyez lui ce document immédiatement


InvertedGo

There is a difference between the two. It could be that they revamped the voices since you posted. From what I can hear both the male and female clearly pronounces "ces".

You probably already know this but "ce" is closer to "suh" and "ces" is closer to the extended "e" sound in "beer" (without the R).


Roody-Roo

Ces is . It doesn't have the vowel sound of "beer" (i).


InvertedGo

I guess it depends on how yoh pronounce the word beer :)


chrisbrown441096

Yes, i think the sound has been revamped


DonCampbel7

What's the difference between" now" and "immediately"


InvertedGo

I'm assuming that you know that in French it's "maintenant" vs "immédiatement".

If you're asking more about what is the difference in the sense of time, this is how I have always imagined it.

Imagine you're standing on a line that represents time. It streches out behind you (the past) and in front of you (the future). You are standing on a spot. That spot is "now". "Immediately" is fractionally a little further in front of where you are.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.