1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He lives in apples."

"He lives in apples."

Translation:Il vit dans des pommes.

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


Theniceduckling

I have received my fair share of odd sentences from Duo, but I'm not sure if any of them have procured the facial expression that just appeared on my face. Weirdest sentence ever.


MarcailMc

Unless it's an entomologist personifying his insects when he speaks about them, I'd say "it" would be much more appropriate than "he"!!!


ericdavis

why des, I thought when being general you use only les


Sitesurf

this sentence is not considered as a generality, since "des pommes" is the plural of "une pomme"


ericdavis

the English however is general, it does not say, he lives in some apples - if we are talking about an insect that lives in apples then that is what we say, he lives in apples (in general) as opposed to peaches or whatever.


Sitesurf

I agree, but the English language does not provide a plural form for "a/an", which makes it difficult to decide whether it is general or not.

But in French, generalities use definite article "le/la/les", so if Duo proposes "des pommes", the reason is that it is considered as the plural of "an apple"


ericdavis

then in English we would say, it lives in some apples, otherwise if we say it lives in apples, then that is a general statement. So if Duo wanted to say generally, it lives in apples, then I would suggest les pommes. If Duo wants des pommes then you cannot use the general form in English, rather you would say, some apples.


GlennMcc

Il HABITE dans LES pommes - was also correct!


Sitesurf

It should not be though...


GlennMcc

Pourquoi? Is it because "habiter" is wrong or the article "les"?


Sitesurf

Thinking about it a second time, you may imagine a specific situation where it would be valid with "les pommes": talking about a given worm, living in "les pommes" (generality= any kind of apple) or in "les pommes de mon jardin" (= not in pears, not in my neighbor's apples). Sorry for that late afterthought...


Wunel

I suspect this post was intended for ericdavis, above?


Sitesurf

Rather to GlennMcc asking 'pourquoi?' when I previously said that 'il habite dans les pommes' should not be correct. So, I confirm that it can be correct.


bardia

No comments? Really?


Sitesurf

You should ask Hohenems, he is the expert in insects...


Hohenems

Ha ha. Why thank you. I'm more of a "forest insect and disease technician", so no apples, however here is one that I know about by chance...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_maggot

Pas de version française...peut-ĂȘtre un article pour les traductions?!

*Edit - You should be an expert now too! ;)


Sitesurf

Apparently, I was not totally wrong since you managed to point to this lovely little maggot... I would love to translate into French, for a change... even tedious articles on motorcycles would do.


pensonalavenir

He lives in apples. what does this mean?


Hohenems

The french word "il" also means "it" in English when talking about a masculine noun. Similarly, "elle" can mean "it" in English when talking about a feminine noun. The wiki link I posted in this thread is for a maggot that lives in apples. In french you would say "Elle vit dans des pommes" (la mouche de la pomme - Rhagoletis pomonella). The literal translation would be "She lives in apples", but the appropriate translation would be "It lives in apples".


cjchem

So, "Nous sommes entre femmes" no article, but "Il vit dans des pommes" needs an article. How do I know when to use or not use an article?


mcadwall

ridiculous sentence


benrc124

I thought the verb habiter included the "in" in its meaning


mild4u

Welcome to Duoland...Alice


2m42m

Useless phrase


Vahid.Vzn

I thought "habite" means "live in" so there is no need for "dans".


Sitesurf

live in = vivre dans or habiter dans

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.