"He lives in apples."

Translation:Il vit dans des pommes.

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


Theniceduckling

I have received my fair share of odd sentences from Duo, but I'm not sure if any of them have procured the facial expression that just appeared on my face. Weirdest sentence ever.

February 2, 2014

MarcailMc

Unless it's an entomologist personifying his insects when he speaks about them, I'd say "it" would be much more appropriate than "he"!!!

February 7, 2014

ericdavis

why des, I thought when being general you use only les

June 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

this sentence is not considered as a generality, since "des pommes" is the plural of "une pomme"

June 27, 2013

ericdavis

the English however is general, it does not say, he lives in some apples - if we are talking about an insect that lives in apples then that is what we say, he lives in apples (in general) as opposed to peaches or whatever.

June 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I agree, but the English language does not provide a plural form for "a/an", which makes it difficult to decide whether it is general or not.

But in French, generalities use definite article "le/la/les", so if Duo proposes "des pommes", the reason is that it is considered as the plural of "an apple"

June 27, 2013

ericdavis

then in English we would say, it lives in some apples, otherwise if we say it lives in apples, then that is a general statement. So if Duo wanted to say generally, it lives in apples, then I would suggest les pommes. If Duo wants des pommes then you cannot use the general form in English, rather you would say, some apples.

July 28, 2013

GlennMcc

Il HABITE dans LES pommes - was also correct!

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It should not be though...

August 14, 2013

GlennMcc

Pourquoi? Is it because "habiter" is wrong or the article "les"?

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Thinking about it a second time, you may imagine a specific situation where it would be valid with "les pommes": talking about a given worm, living in "les pommes" (generality= any kind of apple) or in "les pommes de mon jardin" (= not in pears, not in my neighbor's apples). Sorry for that late afterthought...

August 15, 2013

Wunel

I suspect this post was intended for ericdavis, above?

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Rather to GlennMcc asking 'pourquoi?' when I previously said that 'il habite dans les pommes' should not be correct. So, I confirm that it can be correct.

August 15, 2013

bardia

No comments? Really?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You should ask Hohenems, he is the expert in insects...

March 18, 2013

Hohenems

Ha ha. Why thank you. I'm more of a "forest insect and disease technician", so no apples, however here is one that I know about by chance...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_maggot

Pas de version française...peut-ĂȘtre un article pour les traductions?!

*Edit - You should be an expert now too! ;)

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Apparently, I was not totally wrong since you managed to point to this lovely little maggot... I would love to translate into French, for a change... even tedious articles on motorcycles would do.

March 18, 2013

pensonalavenir

He lives in apples. what does this mean?

July 27, 2013

Hohenems

The french word "il" also means "it" in English when talking about a masculine noun. Similarly, "elle" can mean "it" in English when talking about a feminine noun. The wiki link I posted in this thread is for a maggot that lives in apples. In french you would say "Elle vit dans des pommes" (la mouche de la pomme - Rhagoletis pomonella). The literal translation would be "She lives in apples", but the appropriate translation would be "It lives in apples".

July 27, 2013

pensonalavenir

Thanks

July 28, 2013

cjchem

So, "Nous sommes entre femmes" no article, but "Il vit dans des pommes" needs an article. How do I know when to use or not use an article?

August 14, 2013

mcadwall

ridiculous sentence

February 6, 2014

benrc124

I thought the verb habiter included the "in" in its meaning

March 19, 2014

mild4u

Welcome to Duoland...Alice

March 22, 2014

2m42m

Useless phrase

May 2, 2014

Vahid.Vzn

I thought "habite" means "live in" so there is no need for "dans".

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

live in = vivre dans or habiter dans

May 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.