"I do not have a girlfriend."

Translation:我没有女朋友。

January 14, 2018

8 Comments


Arlen_Alexander

Finally a sentence i can make use of.

January 25, 2018

nckiy

me too dude. me too.

January 14, 2018

Armstrang

so sad

February 6, 2018

Ilya57484

The verb to have makes an exception. It's negation is made with 没 instead of 不。It's 不是 and 没有。

February 21, 2018

Riven333

2019-01-19: Said “我没有一个女朋友” and it was not accepted.

Please correct me if I am wrong, but I believe you should be able to include "一个" as it translates to "one" or "a." Or would this only be used to indicate, "I don't have one girlfriend," implying you have multiple?

January 19, 2019

jjspot

for some reason, i'm not able to find the character for nu3 when typing it with my keyboard. Is 我没有奴旁友 correct ? (I can't write 女 when typing 'nu')

August 28, 2018

Dominic444013

to type 女 on the Chinese keyboard you need to type nü to get the ü you type a letter v so nv will give you 女。

October 25, 2018

Brian894876

nv3 works on some keyboards

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.