"I do not have a girlfriend."

Translation:我没有女朋友。

January 14, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arlen_Alexander

Finally a sentence i can make use of.


nckiy

me too dude. me too.


nckiy

Omg it's me from 2 years ago.

SPOILERS: You found her. she's very nordic and pretty :3


Ghostseals

Yay! That was a rollercoaster of emotions for roughly 4 seconds :D Congrads.


DoubleTPeter

Hello future nickiy!


nckiy

hi, zuko here.


HannnaMarja

hi, cabage man here


[deactivated user]

nckiy

    all around me our familiar..


Weefyeet

    I'm sorry Duo, I know my parents are disappointed in me.


Maka.977

    Sad reality


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Welcome to the club


shamiksha17

    this is a personal attack


Ilya57484

    The verb to have makes an exception. It's negation is made with 没 instead of 不。It's 不是 and 没有。


emmanuelanajao

    Why are you like that to me, Duo?


jjspot

    for some reason, i'm not able to find the character for nu3 when typing it with my keyboard. Is 我没有奴旁友 correct ? (I can't write 女 when typing 'nu')


Dominic444013

    to type 女 on the Chinese keyboard you need to type nü to get the ü you type a letter v so nv will give you 女。


SunnyWu46376

    Type "nv" since you don't have ü on your keyboard.


K-Pepper

    Me too! My keyboard, even switched to Chinese does not give ü as an option for some reason? Even if I typed in nu and looked for the symbol, I seriously can't find it.


Brian894876

    nv3 works on some keyboards


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    You type nv to get the character, it is complicated and not present on the keyboard which is why you can't get it


ErvinFu

    its especially sad when you say this in college.


BennyKosasih

    Why reality hurts? It is burning my heart...


MyPhone14

    Curious, why cant you use something like 我不有 to start the sentence?


JosiahNill

    With 有 you use 没 that's just how it is.


MiriamT0

    It's like saying "I no have a girlfriend" it's just not grammatically correct


JosephMauc

    Because 没 is used to say don't have, I don't knoa why though.


Riven333

    2019-01-19: Said “我没有一个女朋友” and it was not accepted.

    Please correct me if I am wrong, but I believe you should be able to include "一个" as it translates to "one" or "a." Or would this only be used to indicate, "I don't have one girlfriend," implying you have multiple?


kalexchu

    一个 is closer to "one" than "a", so what you have is "I don't have one girlfriend."

    However, I wouldn't take this to mean you have multiple. In that case, I would say something closer to "I don't only have one girlfriend."


Sue950221

    No audio for girlfriend.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I relate to this sentence a whole lot


scjhx24

    那种感觉当


xexurb1a

    Now this is personal


Ondra1989

    I cannot type letter 女 on my phone. How to do it?


14minx14

    if using pinyin keyboard it's "nv"


beatriceisntdead

    Thank you, I was also wondering this!


RodrigoAvi161811

    Greetings from February the 14th

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.