1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a girlfriend."

"I do not have a girlfriend."

Translation:我没有女朋友。

January 14, 2018

27 Comments


Arlen_Alexander

Finally a sentence i can make use of.


nckiy

me too dude. me too.


nckiy

Omg it's me from 2 years ago.

SPOILERS: You found her. she's very nordic and pretty :3


Aitoh

Hello future nickiy!


Ghostseals

Yay! That was a rollercoaster of emotions for roughly 4 seconds :D Congrads.


nckiy

all around me our familiar..


Weefyeet

I'm sorry Duo, I know my parents are disappointed in me.


Ilya57484

The verb to have makes an exception. It's negation is made with 没 instead of 不。It's 不是 and 没有。


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Welcome to the club


MyPhone14

Curious, why cant you use something like 我不有 to start the sentence?


JosiahNill

With 有 you use 没 that's just how it is.


Miriam442403

It's like saying "I no have a girlfriend" it's just not grammatically correct


jjspot

for some reason, i'm not able to find the character for nu3 when typing it with my keyboard. Is 我没有奴旁友 correct ? (I can't write 女 when typing 'nu')


Dominic444013

to type 女 on the Chinese keyboard you need to type nü to get the ü you type a letter v so nv will give you 女。


Brian894876

nv3 works on some keyboards


SunnyWu46376

Type "nv" since you don't have ü on your keyboard.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

You type nv to get the character, it is complicated and not present on the keyboard which is why you can't get it


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I relate to this sentence a whole lot


Riven333

2019-01-19: Said “我没有一个女朋友” and it was not accepted.

Please correct me if I am wrong, but I believe you should be able to include "一个" as it translates to "one" or "a." Or would this only be used to indicate, "I don't have one girlfriend," implying you have multiple?


kalexchu

一个 is closer to "one" than "a", so what you have is "I don't have one girlfriend."

However, I wouldn't take this to mean you have multiple. In that case, I would say something closer to "I don't only have one girlfriend."


ErvinFu

its especially sad when you say this in college.


scjhx24

那种感觉当


14minx14

我沒有一個女朋友。我寫錯了嗎?


Sue950221

No audio for girlfriend.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.