"Žofie byla matka deseti dětí."

Translation:Žofie was a mother of ten children.

January 14, 2018

13 Comments


JoseJaimes349024

I'm a native English speaker and to me "Zofie was the mother of ten children" sounds more natural.

April 11, 2018

JoseJaimes349024

Just to clarify for those who've replied (thanks for replying btw). I wasn't stating that it is grammatically incorrect, but that it just didn't sound natural to me. Yoda, for example, tends to speak within grammatical rules, but uses unnatural structure (per current usage at least). The main thing is that my version should also be an acceptable answer and not counted as incorrect. After all, this is for learning Czech, not English. I think that these should be considered acceptable answers as they all capture the sentence's meaning in my opinion: "Zofie was a mother of ten children" "Zofie was a mother to ten children" "Zofie was the mother of ten children" ...and probably others.

May 22, 2018

Randonneur3

But 'a mother...' is perfectly fine. The definite article can add emphasis.

May 2, 2018

Tibro3

"a mother" is perfectly fine. As is the definite article "the". Not necessarily because it adds emphasis but because you are referring to specific people in a specific relationship. It is simply grammatically correct. I would argue that it is, in fact, preferred.

May 22, 2018

Randonneur3

OK, but I don't see your reason for your preference. Grammatically correct doesn't mean mandated. For me, I am leaving the real-life conversation open, because there are obvious comments to make about the mother's achievement. (Btw, I am hearing echoes in my head over the years of slav migrants speaking english and leaving out articles. I am enjoying learning some Czech.)

May 22, 2018

BrianG1941

What is the difference between "mother of ten children" and "a mother of ten children". In colloquial english I would use both inerchangeably. How about in Czech

January 14, 2018

BohemkaAlbion

'Mother', 'the mother', 'a mother are all correct in the sense that they are grammatically possible. However, 'a mother' is rather odd in stanard UK English and would need some context to make the meaning clear or the form acceptable.

July 10, 2018

Dorran6

I also prefer to say "she was mother of ten" whitout "a"

June 30, 2018

Maya943954

I agree that "a mother of ten children" sounds unnatural. The ten children have exactly one mother; thus only one mother can be the mother to those children (barring a very unusual situation), and so only "the mother of ten children" is correct. "Mother to ten children" could also be acceptable, because that would imply that "mother" is referring to a kind of profession rather than a person, but "a mother of ten children" is at best not the most natural choice.

November 6, 2018

Tom196561

99.999% of native speakers would use "the" here. "A" sounds weird and no article is plain wrong.

November 25, 2018

VladaFu

Actually, we have discussed here before in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26460699/Je-to-matka-%C5%A1est-set-%C5%A1edes%C3%A1ti-dvou-mal%C3%BDch-pavouk%C5%AF

For you this may sound simple and clear but I can assure you that this particular usage is very confusing or an ESL speaker like me and it does not follow the usual textbook rules. Basically, I have to remember this as a weird exception.

And I did not create this sentence, so I am not alone. Anyway, "the mother" is accepted and has always been. We may consider to change the defaults in these sentences, but I will leave that to those who knows this grammar better.

November 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.