"Doctor, how is he doing?"

Translation:Docteur, comment va-t-il ?

January 14, 2018

38 Comments


Natalia754514

Is the "t" in va-t-il just there to separate the vowels?

February 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. It has no meaning at all.

With the third person singular (il, elle, or on) and a verb that ends in a vowel, we add t- between the verb and the subject pronoun for euphony, or a more harmonious sound.

February 3, 2018

mayliena

What about for plural? Like nous, vous, or ils/elles? Is it "-t" as well?

February 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No as the preceding avoir conjugate ends with a consonant.
Example:
Docteur, comment allons-nous ?
Docteur, comment vont-ils / elles ?

And, unless you are just being polite to the doctor, you wouldn't use Docteur, comment allez-vous ?

February 14, 2018

Luke300524

Yep! It's because of euphony, where every aspect of french (contractions, liaisons, elision...) All adds up to avoid two consequtive vowel sounds! Duolingo has some notes about it on their desktop lessons (i think mostly in basics 2?). Hope that helps!

March 1, 2018

Polyglot221

I don't get it either

March 1, 2018

petemehegan

It’s actually a vestigial nod to the Latin root.

July 23, 2018

KenWalter

When do you use Doctor and/or Medecin ?

January 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

A médecin is a medical doctor, that is to say someone who at the end of University studies and residency in a hospital can practice medicine as a general practitioner or specialise in a particular field which involves greater study and registry with a professional in that field.

On the other hand, you can undertake a PhD research doctorate (my son has almost finished his) and become a Doctor in Engineering, Law, Letters, etc .... it's a title awarded for a contribution to the field of study, summed up in a lengthy dissertation which, in most countries, needs to be defended by the candidate (though this does not apply in Australia).

"Médecin" is a profession, like an engineer, lawyer or architect ...

When you go to see a medical doctor you would say "Bonjour Docteur" using their title, but, in conversation, you would say "J'ai rendez-vous chez le médecin demain" when referring to a doctor's appointment.

January 15, 2018

sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup pour l'éxplication.

February 5, 2018

b_adger

Just wished to point out that you must defend your thesis in Australia too.

October 21, 2018

Ekalisood

To complete Ripcurlgirl's answer, be aware that in France, you only address people as "Doctor X" when they're are medical doctors. This is not the case in Germany or in Italy where teachers or lawyers who have PhDs in other disciplines are often called "doctors". So if you hear about "Docteur Dupond" in France, you're sure that he/she is "médecin"

January 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That's very interesting because my son has spent more than 10 years at University in a double undergraduate degree and a PhD (literally a Doctor of Philosophy) in the field of Photovoltaic & Solar energy Engineering. The research has been very intense and, more than often, gruelling with him working 12-14 hours or more a day, so he will fully deserve the title once it is is conferred.

PhD researchers in France are ripped off if their contribution isn't recognised!

January 15, 2018

Ted331567

Same is true in the U.S. I, too, have a PhD. When I'm speaking within the confines of my profession (computational biology), I prefer to be addressed as Doctor. Otherwise, I prefer Mr or only my first name

July 22, 2018

AmineHadji1

Actually, you can be called Docteur in France. But being called Docteur for a non-medical doctor, outside of academia, sounds extremely pedantic when you say it, and extremely arrogant when you ask to be called like that.

January 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a form of address generally used in certain instances. You would definitely use it in c.v.s and in academic papers. At conferences and official functions you would be introduced using the title.

January 16, 2018

sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup pour l'éxplication.

February 5, 2018

whoEls

can someone explain to me why "comment est-ce qu'il va" is incorrect?

January 30, 2018

Summerstor5

I tried something similar, "Comment est-ce il va?" Still wrong.

February 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

va alone translates to "is going" (or, in the case of asking after someone's well-being, "is doing"). So it is grammatically incorrect to add in the word est - "is".

Even if your sentence was grammatically correct, you cannot follow a conjugated verb (here est ) by another conjugated verb (va).

February 22, 2018

petemehegan

Comment est-ce qu’il va? should work.

July 23, 2018

mayliena

Why is it wrong to say "Docteur, comment fait-il?"

February 14, 2018

petemehegan

Fait isn’t used to inquire on one’s health.

July 23, 2018

Lisaskier

The last time I got this sentence [ less than 3 minutes ago] the "correct" answer given by Duo used "Médecin" not "Docteur". I have just been marked wrong for writing " Médecin, comment va-t-il".....really? Please could I have some clarification Duo?

Reported 14/2/18

February 14, 2018

CWoody27

Same exact problem. Medecin was correct the first time, incorrect the second time. Bugged question I think

February 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Médecin is the profession not the title, therefore you wouldn't address a person as "médecin."

February 23, 2018

Vidpanda

Happened to me as well. I reported the hover hints

March 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Proper hint added. This is tricky, because in English we use doctor both as a title and form of address, and for the person that we visit in a clinic. So "doctor" in English can mean "docteur" or "médecin" depending on how the word is used.

March 20, 2018

petemehegan

Monsieur le docteur, excusez-moi...mais a-t-on bien perdu la politesse?

March 30, 2018

Daniel589120

Could "Doctor, comment se porte-t-il ?" also work in this instance?

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

se porte-t-il is generally used following the reference to the person you are enquiring about.

Comment votre mari se porte t-il ? → "How's your husband doing?"
Et votre père, comment se porte-t-il ? → "And your father, how is he ?"

To say Docteur, comment se porte-t-il ? sounds like you are asking how the doctor is doing.

March 7, 2018

Daniel589120

I was considering "Doctor, how is he doing?" as part of a continuing narrative between the first person and the doctor on the condition of a third known (male) person. And this person being the one that is being referenced in the question. I would then expect the doctor to perhaps respond with "Il semblait très bien se porter.", or to that respect, then maybe elaborate on his condition. This is why I was thinking "comment se porte-t-il ?" as a possible translation.

March 7, 2018

lhb24tuc

So, I understand the "comment va-t-il" inversion question structure, but why is "Docteur, comment il va ?" incorrect? Couldn't that be an intonation-based question structure?

March 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, "comment il va" does not work in written French and is considered incorrect. Sometimes you may hear it in oral (causal) French though.

March 15, 2018

lhb24tuc

Thank you, but I thought in general, the intonation-based question structure was more of a spoken French structure, and not (the more formal) written French. So I'm still a little confused. Duo often accepts the intonation question as an answer. Is it now changing policy and moving to formal written French? Or is it just a matter of the "comment" usage and I just have to remember that? Or something else? :)

March 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This situation is a little different. The comment makes the inversion required.

Ordinarily yes, you can ask a question with intonation and that is perfectly correct, written or orally, but not here.

Here is a useful link on questions with comment, où, combien, pourquoi... http://laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/int7.html Good luck!

March 15, 2018

lhb24tuc

That's great, thank you.

March 15, 2018

sop__hie

Why should "Docteur, il va comment ?" be incorrect?

January 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.