1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is a cat."

"It is a cat."

Translation:Es ist eine Katze.

January 14, 2018

11 Comments


krb10

why " sie ist eine katze " wrong ?


mizinamo

Personal pronouns such as "it" refer back to something previously mentioned.

Without context, "it" would be the neuter es in German -- possibly refering back to das Ding or das Tier in a previous sentence.

After you've introduced the cat, you can refer back to it with the feminine sie, matching the feminine grammatical gender of the noun Katze.

Was ist das? Es ist eine Katze. Sie hei├čt Minka.


Radzot

That was a very helpful reply. I thought I had missed something about gender agreement, but it was situational - not gendered until that is specified.


klinacz

Why can't it be "Das ist eine Katze" ?


mizinamo

Why can't it be "Das ist eine Katze" ?

Because the English sentence has "it is..." and not "that is...".


osarok

But Duo's sentence "Das ist eine Katze" is being offered as "It is a cat" or "That is a cat". Why doesn't it go both ways?


mizinamo

But Duo's sentence "Das ist eine Katze" is being offered as "It is a cat" or "That is a cat". Why doesn't it go both ways?

It shouldn't. There may be some inconsistencies depending on how old the sentence is and who added or last modified it, but in general, the course sticks to es = it, das = that.


A2Rue1

I had the same question. I'm not clear on when to use "Das" vs. "Es"


mizinamo

Use das when the English sentence has "that".

Use es when the English sentence has "it".


NafisRocks

Katze should be accepted


mizinamo

It is accepted. The default translation is Es ist eine Katze.

Remember that Katze is feminine and so it needs the feminine indefinite article eine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.