1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is a cat."

"It is a cat."

Translation:Es ist eine Katze.

January 14, 2018

6 Comments


krb10

why " sie ist eine katze " wrong ?


mizinamo

Personal pronouns such as "it" refer back to something previously mentioned.

Without context, "it" would be the neuter es in German -- possibly refering back to das Ding or das Tier in a previous sentence.

After you've introduced the cat, you can refer back to it with the feminine sie, matching the feminine grammatical gender of the noun Katze.

Was ist das? Es ist eine Katze. Sie hei├čt Minka.


Radzot

That was a very helpful reply. I thought I had missed something about gender agreement, but it was situational - not gendered until that is specified.


klinacz

Why can't it be "Das ist eine Katze" ?


mizinamo

Why can't it be "Das ist eine Katze" ?

Because the English sentence has "it is..." and not "that is...".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.