"It is a cat."

Translation:Es ist eine Katze.

January 14, 2018

2 Comments


krb10

why " sie ist eine katze " wrong ?

June 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Personal pronouns such as "it" refer back to something previously mentioned.

Without context, "it" would be the neuter es in German -- possibly refering back to das Ding or das Tier in a previous sentence.

After you've introduced the cat, you can refer back to it with the feminine sie, matching the feminine grammatical gender of the noun Katze.

Was ist das? Es ist eine Katze. Sie hei├čt Minka.

June 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.