"The color of your forehead is white."

Translation:Culoarea frunții tale este alb.

January 14, 2018

2 Comments


Schattenparker

Observations:

  1. possessive pronoun feminine singular ta also looks like plural in genetive case: tale - just like the unarticulate nouns in singular (fată » fete). And like unarticulate nouns, masculine does not change: Culoarea umărului tău... (not like pl. "tăi")

  2. alb is not meant to be an adjective to culoarea, but rather a noun for the colour white. Culoarea e albă când e uscată would probably mean that some paint appears white when it is dry (adjectives)

January 14, 2018

Wowa269009

Yes, there is another example where the same sentence is written with alb. :-(

It's disappointing how many mistakes this course has.

August 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.