1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The color of your forehead i…

"The color of your forehead is white."

Translation:Culoarea frunții tale este alb.

January 14, 2018

2 Comments


Schattenparker

Observations:

  1. possessive pronoun feminine singular ta also looks like plural in genetive case: tale - just like the unarticulate nouns in singular (fată » fete). And like unarticulate nouns, masculine does not change: Culoarea umărului tău... (not like pl. "tăi")

  2. alb is not meant to be an adjective to culoarea, but rather a noun for the colour white. Culoarea e albă când e uscată would probably mean that some paint appears white when it is dry (adjectives)


Wowa269009

Yes, there is another example where the same sentence is written with alb. :-(

It's disappointing how many mistakes this course has.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.