"Tree"

Translation:나무

January 14, 2018

7 Comments


GerlynCudiamat

I really reminds me of Namjoon


jordanwalks2002

"나무" can also mean wooden.


NinaBrllke

나무준... 안녕 아미


SKPX02

Why is "나무" pronounced as "Damu" or "Tamo"? and not "Namu"? It really confuses me... :(


eidn11

The ㄴ in 나무 does not always sound like an n, it may sometimes sound like a soft d, as it is pronounced placind the toung in between the teeth. Maybe that's the reason why you are confused. And the duolingo pronunciation is not always right. 나무 Should be pronounced as na-moo or da-moo


Kris384008

Who knows the poem by famous lyricist Han Jisung? 나는 나무 입니다 나는 나무 입니다 아니, 그룸 입니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.