1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen durch einundzwanzi…

"Wir gehen durch einundzwanzig Türen."

Translation:We walk through twenty-one doors.

January 14, 2018

20 Comments


V.L.15

Audio for "Tueren" sure sounds like she's saying "Dueren" (sorry, I don't have umlauts on my keyboard)


AdamSmithyGirl

I was very confused by this and wrote it with a D because I thought it was a word I just didn't know. Duo didn't even correct me either.


Doug595080

Still the same. I listened to it both fast and slow several times. Then I guessed right. But it was a guess.


KaramBassyouni

I noticed that mistakes in the last word are mostly ignored... Maybe a software bug


Michael743744

For anyone unsure of how to do the umlaut on a standard keyboard, here's how:

Press ALT (either side of the spacebar) and hold it while typing the 3-digit code for the various letters (release alt after the numbers are typed). Here we go:

alt 132 = ä

alt 148 = ö

alt 129 = ü

alt 225 = ß

alt 142 = Ä

alt 153 = Ö

alt 154 = Ü

I keep a sticky note with these codes near my computer screen for easy referencing.

You cannot do this using the numbers across the top, only the numbers on the number pad that most keyboards have on the right side. Why? I have no idea. For those using cellphones: hold down the letter you want (a, o, u, and for the ß, s) and slide your finger along to the desired letter form. For capital letters, make sure the letter desired is already capitalized.

Also, if this is different in other English speaking countries, (I'm in the US; so Canada, England, Australia, etc...) the method may be different. I certainly hope not, but it wouldn't surprise me.

I'm posting this because I keep seeing comments about not knowing how to type the social characters, and I finally decided to help out.

Hope this helps ;-D


V.L.15

Also! The Alt ### sequences only work if num lock is ON!

Num lock off, NONE of the above works!

Everything else Michael says is absolutely correct.

Finally, I broke down and installed the Windows drivers for the German and Spanish keyboards.


archedmandible

Me too. I hit 'report' on it.


LeeGouldin1

I agree, there seems to be an an audio glitch here. That does not sound like a T sound for Türen....!


Kit845299

It depends somewhat on the context.

gehen is always walking at normal speed and would be used if you do not want to stress the process of going or walking itself, but just indicate that you go somewhere: ich gehe einkaufen, ich gehe zur Arbeit etc.

laufen can also mean walking at normal speed, but you would use it to indicate that you go by feet instead of using a car or the bus or something, for example. Nimmst du das Auto? - Nein, ich laufe.
laufen can also mean running though, especially in a sports context.
er ist die hundert Meter in unter zehn Sekunden gelaufen

(rennen also means running, but it is more informal than laufen.
Du bist ganz außer Atem, bist du gerannt? (= You're short of breath, have you been running?))


Ly_Mar

Wouldn't the auxiliary verb for ‘laufen’ become ‘haben’ if you use the verb transitively (in ‘er ist die hundert Meter gelaufen’)?

I seem to remember transitive (or transitively used) verbs always use ‘haben’ to form the Perfekt, but I may be mistaken.


V.L.15

I don't think that applies in this instance. It's still motion, and "die Türen" are objects of the preposition, "durch." So, no "transitive" or "transitively used" verb in this case.


JosephT.Madawela

why can't this be translated as 'WE GO THROUGH 21 GATES?"


Xanellus

Yes, to some extent you are right. As a native speaker, I would use "gehen", when someone walks - as in this case. You can use "laufen", when you are walking but almost running, e.g. on a marathon or when you are in a hurry, but not want to attract too much attention in public.

So in general "gehen" describes a movement slower than "laufen", yet to some extend you can interchange them.


DavidMJonas

So, gehen and laufen are somewhat interchangeable, it seems. "We go through 21 doors" is not the same as "we walk through 21 doors".


LenirD

I can't understand the nuance in what you're saying. To me, "We are going through twenty-one doors." (rejected) has the exact same meaning as "We are walking through twenty-one doors."


George440392

Sailors in Warships be like


takearedpill

The audio needs to be fixed on this asap. I just only understood it but others may not. Reported - March 31st 2020


the_subash

Must need to improve the duolingo voice exercise..many words didn't clear..


Wuhibe

I wrote touren instead of Türen and it just said it was correct


Mantonization

Why does it not accept 'we are walking'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.