"Píše svou pátou knihu."

Translation:He is writing his fifth book.

January 14, 2018

4 Comments


Dillon613160

Why is "he writes his fifth book" incorrect? Is that not also a valid translation of the sentence?

January 14, 2018

vor23

I would use "he writes" for something done regularly, such as, "he writes her a letter each week." In this case, since one's fifth book can only be written once, the right thing to say is "he is writing."

January 27, 2018

svrsheque

thanks for your thoughtful response. i like to use the absurdity of He often writes his fifth book. as a screening tool for the applicability of the present simple. perhaps it could also help others feel the difference without having to think too much.

March 29, 2018

sjpet

It's sort of correct (and given that this is a course in Czech and not English, I'd say it should be accepted), but only if it's a very short book. "He writes" is the simple aspect, which is used for more of a one-and-done kind of action. "He is writing", on the other hand, is the progressive or continuous aspect, which is used for an ongoing process. Given that writing a book typically takes time, it's much more natural to use the progressive aspect.

January 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.