"Thank you for your piece of advice."

Translation:Merci pour ton conseil.

March 18, 2013

4 Comments


la.coccinelle

Merci de ton conseil ?

December 5, 2013

lolaphilologist

I was thrown by the English expression- we usually just say "thank you for your advice". Had this been the prompt I would have responded with the correct answer. While one can understand "piece of advice", it's not usual. I translated this literally because it was so odd.

March 18, 2013

DmytroShkr

Problem is that advice is an uncountable noun in English while it is in French, and the purpose of this practice was to demonstrate this difference. Unfortunately, the choice of sentence is poor.

July 16, 2013

ahogg00

I did the same thing as you.

May 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.