"That is their doctor."

Translation:那是他们的医生。

January 14, 2018

8 Comments


Tom310636

Why is ge after na wrong

January 10, 2019

LauPaSat

it's okay now

April 18, 2019, 9:21 PM

raykrause

Can it also be reverse order?

January 14, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Reversing the subject with the object, we have 他們的醫生是那個, where 個 must be included to identify the type of object.

This type of sentence is not commonly said or written. It is most common to use the main one in the conversation.

January 14, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Also, 那位 would likely be used rather than 那个 in order to be polite, but this still sounds awkward compared to the original word order.

January 14, 2018

Judith115552

I got it wrong for using 那是他们医生。 Isn't the "的" optional?

May 14, 2018

cLLjtvLq

Did the same, native speaker taught me that since you don't own a person, "de" is optional.

August 16, 2018

Nemomeori

Why is 那是它们的医生 not correct? Can't 'their' refer to animals? Or you don't use 们 with 它

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.