1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That is their doctor."

"That is their doctor."

Translation:那是他们的医生。

January 14, 2018

16 Comments


Tom310636

Why is ge after na wrong


LauPaSat

it's okay now


hsinMD

It's stil wrong


Thomas.Zach

In what contexts can we drop the 个?

When am I allowed to simply write 那 for "That" instead of the full 那个?


HerbalTeeth

这个是他们的医生。was wrong, what does that mean? I thought "This is their doctor?"


Telik2

The English sentence asks for "that" (use of 那), not "this" (use of 这)


MrIdrees91

should be right . please some one explain ...?


Nemomeori

Why is 那是它们的医生 not correct? Can't 'their' refer to animals? Or you don't use 们 with 它


JesperWarn

I think 它 means "it" so more like inanimate objects.


raykrause

Can it also be reverse order?


NasuSamaruk0

Reversing the subject with the object, we have 他們的醫生是那個, where 個 must be included to identify the type of object.

This type of sentence is not commonly said or written. It is most common to use the main one in the conversation.


WillowsofXihu

Also, 那位 would likely be used rather than 那个 in order to be polite, but this still sounds awkward compared to the original word order.


Judith115552

I got it wrong for using 那是他们医生。 Isn't the "的" optional?


Yuan_PaWei_Er

Did the same, native speaker taught me that since you don't own a person, "de" is optional.


Macostar007

No audio, fix it!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.