"That is their doctor."

Translation:那是他们的医生。

January 14, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas.Zach

In what contexts can we drop the 个?

When am I allowed to simply write 那 for "That" instead of the full 那个?


Malou972

You have to put ge before a number


CoachTomG

Why is ge after na wrong


Malou972

Because their is no number after


HerbalTeeth

这个是他们的医生。was wrong, what does that mean? I thought "This is their doctor?"


Telik2

The English sentence asks for "that" (use of 那), not "this" (use of 这)


Nemomeori

Why is 那是它们的医生 not correct? Can't 'their' refer to animals? Or you don't use 们 with 它


JesperWarn

I think 它 means "it" so more like inanimate objects.


raykrause

Can it also be reverse order?


NasuSamaruk0

Reversing the subject with the object, we have 他們的醫生是那個, where 個 must be included to identify the type of object.

This type of sentence is not commonly said or written. It is most common to use the main one in the conversation.


WillowsofXihu

Also, 那位 would likely be used rather than 那个 in order to be polite, but this still sounds awkward compared to the original word order.


hooplabric69

When is 个 necessary and when is it not?


gfceciliano

Why is 那 and not 这?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.