1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A table, some tables"

"A table, some tables"

Translation:Une table, des tables

January 14, 2018

4 Comments


Emmitt561747

Can it be "One table, two tables?"


relox84

That would be "une table, deux tables"


Ripcurlgirl

Remember, des, (as well as being a contraction of de les), is also the plural form of the indefinite articles un et une


Sitesurf

"Des" as the contration of "de+les" is a contracted definite article (article défini contracté), just like "aux", contracted from "à+les".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.