"Ich habe Katzen lieber als Hunde."

Translation:I like cats more than dogs.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Mawihawi

What I cann't understand why we could use "habe" in place of "mag"

3 years ago

VaterGut

according to my dictionary lieber can also mean 'rather', in which case could this sentence also be understood as, "I have cats rather than dogs." And, am I right in assuming this is an idiomatic construction, lieber haben? Could/Would one ever use mögen instead of haben? And the subjective hätten rather than the present tense? These last two make more sense to me as far as the English translation goes.

5 years ago

myra

Interesting points, let me try to help: "lieber" can mean "rather" in terms of preference but not "instead of" as you suggest. Yes, you can also say "lieber mögen" but "lieber haben" is not unusual (expresses liking, not owning here). I'd say "Ich hätte Katzen lieber..." would change the meaning too much to be considered an equivalent translation of "I like cats more than dogs".

5 years ago

VaterGut

Thanks!

5 years ago

Jules140209

I put "I have cats rather than dogs"....it was marked wrong :/

11 months ago

SydneyBlak4

"Habe .......lieber" Does it not mean "love more " rather than "like more" ? Love is a stronger emotion than like. To me the sentence says that the person loves cats more than he loves dogs.

8 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

No. "gern haben" is the best translation of "to like". And "lieber" is the comparative form of "gern", so "lieber haben" corresponds to "like more" or "prefer". "to love" is definitively too strong in most contexts. If you really want to say "love more" then you would use the verb "lieben" in German, not "gern haben".

8 months ago

sarah114666

i ahree with jules

10 months ago

PKISR
Plus

I put I love cats more than dog. Like and love could interchange

9 months ago

madhura-03

'lieber als' can be translated to prefer or like. It is the comparative form of 'gern' (gern means to like

2 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

almost. You can translate "lieber haben" as "to prefer" or "to like". "lieber" in itself is, as you correctly said, the comparative of "gern", which is an adjective which can be translated as something like "liked", thus making "lieber" something like "more liked" or "preferred".

2 months ago

Randy244332

Why was prefer wrong when it was used earlier in this same sentence

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.