1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt Bier mit viel Apfe…

"Er trinkt Bier mit viel Apfelsaft."

Translation:He drinks beer with a lot of apple juice.

January 14, 2018

11 Comments


Raisinnoir

Germans often serve beer mixed with a fruit juice. In Berlin it's called a Berlinnerweiser, served in a huge glass.


No_name317655

Interesting. Thanks for sharing.


Asif504324

Why isnt it er trinkt bier mit vielem apfelsaft? Since mit is dative


David305651

I had the same question.

This link from the University of Michigan's Germanic Languages and Literatures Department suggests that adjectives without determiners generally follow the em/er/en endings in the dative case.

Unfortunately for you and I, it appears there are a few exceptions:

  • Viel and wenig take no adjective endings in the singular when they are not preceded by a determiner (which they usually aren't). They take regular adjective endings in the plural.
  • Hoch drops the "c" and adjectives ending in -el or -er drop their final "e" when they take adjective endings.
  • Some adjectives never take endings, e.g. prima [=great], lila [=purple], rosa [=pink], orange, beige

notagerman47

Wait... who drinks beer with apple juice? Is this a thing?


MortiBiRD

Only, when you already drank 10 beers and someone dares you to do it. Do not order this in any restaurant.


Jamie627092

The Shandy of Germany


KevCampbel

I've had banana beer in Bavaria, so this doesn't sound too unusual.


Xanellus

In this sentence "Er" is drinking the beer. You can assume it is a male human.


Applejuice040888

RoomieOfficial/Joel Berghult/Lil Pitchy followers where you at?


LIDABLAHOV

Mit orangensaft schmeckt es besser:-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.