1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela geralmente usa jeans e t…

"Ela geralmente usa jeans e tênis."

Translation:She usually wears jeans and sneakers.

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


Jabuchee

Trainers are the British English word for sneakers so should also be a translation for tênis


asherbennaphtali

My tribe calls them "running shoes". (Canada)


Paulenrique

It seems duolingo hasnt accepted british words. Saw a complaint on "tyre"


NobleJohn

They have accepted most of them, including English spellings (colour etc), so it's worth reporting.


aileigc

Yea, it doesn't accept European Portuguese words either, which I think is worse in "Portuguese" lessons :-p


kalukuhan

Even in the U.S., the words for athletic footwear vary by region. "Sneakers" is not so prevalent in the west.


Begus_Ta

tênis = trainners, no?


kcmurphy

Well, "trainers," not "trainners," but yes, that is the UK word for "tênis."


Paulenrique

all right: Further information portuguese/ english: TREINADOR: trainer, coach, games master. adj training, practising, exercising. treinador de cavalos = horsebreaker. treinador de futebol = football coach, soccer coach. TRAINERS are usually translated in Brazilian portuguese as Tênis de Corrida. So, tênis = sneakers; tênis de corrida = trainers :)


samosborn88

In usa english, sneakers are running shoes, tennis shoes, generally any shoes you could exercise in, ie: not fancy shoes or boat shoes. the same as trainers in UK english, from what i understand. because you use them to "train" ie exercise, or for "tênis" ie sports. Enrique: can you use sapatos de "tênis" a correr? or you would use sapatos de "tênis de corrida"? that to me would be a direct translation to "running shoes" in USA english. running shoes is synonymous to sneakers in USA english


Paulenrique

Sneakers/shoes = tênis (you can use for practicing sports, walking, running). Running shoes = tênis de corrida (or simply tênis). "Sapatos" is general and includes many types of shoes. Also "sapatos" is used to describe the shoes you wear with the suit.


TerraZe

Shoes with a suit, I say "dress shoes", but there are other words and phrases for it also. I just can't remember them. I just say dress shoes.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I think in general terms tênis = sneakers = trainers. But just to confuse you there are many more words for this - look there's even a map! http://tinyurl.com/24cpweb http://tinyurl.com/p4kpa7h


jayeless

"Runners" is the standard Australian word for US "sneakers"/UK "trainers" so I'm not sure why it's not being accepted (although I've reported it now).

I get that there might be a difference between say, actual running shoes and Converse-type shoes that aren't really well-suited for running (the latter is sometimes called "sneakers" here), and tênis might refer more to the latter category, but considering the translation recommended to me was "trainers"…


OisinBranagan

Runners is also the term used in Hiberno English (Ireland).


Koreatown

Why usa and not veste? This is very confusing.


Paulenrique

Thats because most of time we use the verb "usar" meaning wear. But i think both of them shoud be accepted. But, if you talking bout glasses, you just translate as usar, not vestir.


vivisaurus

And shoes: calçar. "Eu calço o tênis."


aileigc

"veste" (vestir) does not apply to footwear, ever. We use "calc,ar" for that (I'm sorry, I don't have cedilhas in my keyboard). The same with gloves, by the way.


Koreatown

Why usa and not veste? This is very confusing.


gsirio

usually in portuguese and spanish is not used the verb "to wear" for clothes, but "to use" He uses... that´s why it is "ela usa". Veste is just for the time you are actually dressing up.


Silverychris

a question about pronunciation... "e" is pronounced like the spanish "y" or the french "é" ? because when she speaks the sentence I hear y" and when I select "e" I hear "é"... confusing to me :)


aileigc

In EP there 4 sounds for that letter. A mute sound similar to the undotted i of Turkish; an 'i' sound like 'ee' in 'feet' (which I presume is equal to Spanish 'y'); a middle sound like the 'é' in French; and an open sound like the 'è' or 'ai' in French. It really depends on the word, and the accents.

Things you can be sure of: 'ê' is always like French 'é'; and 'é' is always like French 'ai'. Diphtongs are another matter, but don't worry about them.

In general, don't worry about pronunciation of vowels. You should be understood most of the time. There are even words, like Economia, where people will equally use the i sound or the open sound for 'E' and no one really frets about it.


Silverychris

Great ! Thanks for the clarity :)


msveras

You can it both ways actually


RafaRiff

Jeans is pronounced just like english. It is more like "djins" than "gins".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.