"Ela geralmente usa jeans e tênis."

Translation:She usually wears jeans and sneakers.

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


Jabuchee

Trainers are the British English word for sneakers so should also be a translation for tênis

March 23, 2013

asherbennaphtali

My tribe calls them "running shoes". (Canada)

December 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It seems duolingo hasnt accepted british words. Saw a complaint on "tyre"

March 23, 2013

NobleJohn

They have accepted most of them, including English spellings (colour etc), so it's worth reporting.

October 15, 2013

aileigc

Yea, it doesn't accept European Portuguese words either, which I think is worse in "Portuguese" lessons :-p

January 23, 2014

kalukuhan

Even in the U.S., the words for athletic footwear vary by region. "Sneakers" is not so prevalent in the west.

November 14, 2013

Begus_Ta

tênis = trainners, no?

March 18, 2013

kcmurphy

Well, "trainers," not "trainners," but yes, that is the UK word for "tênis."

June 24, 2013

Begus_Ta

https://www.google.es/search?hl=es&safe=active&q=trainers&bav=on.2,or.r_cp.r_qf.&bvm=bv.43828540,d.ZGU&biw=1241&bih=588&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=isch&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&ei=ezdHUe_8DMeN7AbbuoDYDg trainers (desculpa, tinha escrito com duas n) também são tênis, são sinonimo de sneakers, pelo menos eu sempre aprendi assim na escola

March 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

all right: Further information portuguese/ english: TREINADOR: trainer, coach, games master. adj training, practising, exercising. treinador de cavalos = horsebreaker. treinador de futebol = football coach, soccer coach. TRAINERS are usually translated in Brazilian portuguese as Tênis de Corrida. So, tênis = sneakers; tênis de corrida = trainers :)

March 18, 2013

samosborn88

In usa english, sneakers are running shoes, tennis shoes, generally any shoes you could exercise in, ie: not fancy shoes or boat shoes. the same as trainers in UK english, from what i understand. because you use them to "train" ie exercise, or for "tênis" ie sports. Enrique: can you use sapatos de "tênis" a correr? or you would use sapatos de "tênis de corrida"? that to me would be a direct translation to "running shoes" in USA english. running shoes is synonymous to sneakers in USA english

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sneakers/shoes = tênis (you can use for practicing sports, walking, running). Running shoes = tênis de corrida (or simply tênis). "Sapatos" is general and includes many types of shoes. Also "sapatos" is used to describe the shoes you wear with the suit.

May 24, 2013

TerraZe

Shoes with a suit, I say "dress shoes", but there are other words and phrases for it also. I just can't remember them. I just say dress shoes.

March 13, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I think in general terms tênis = sneakers = trainers. But just to confuse you there are many more words for this - look there's even a map! http://tinyurl.com/24cpweb http://tinyurl.com/p4kpa7h

March 13, 2014

jayeless

"Runners" is the standard Australian word for US "sneakers"/UK "trainers" so I'm not sure why it's not being accepted (although I've reported it now).

I get that there might be a difference between say, actual running shoes and Converse-type shoes that aren't really well-suited for running (the latter is sometimes called "sneakers" here), and tênis might refer more to the latter category, but considering the translation recommended to me was "trainers"…

May 28, 2018

OisinBranagan

Runners is also the term used in Hiberno English (Ireland).

November 13, 2018

Koreatown

Why usa and not veste? This is very confusing.

March 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thats because most of time we use the verb "usar" meaning wear. But i think both of them shoud be accepted. But, if you talking bout glasses, you just translate as usar, not vestir.

March 28, 2013

vivisaurus

And shoes: calçar. "Eu calço o tênis."

May 1, 2013

aileigc

"veste" (vestir) does not apply to footwear, ever. We use "calc,ar" for that (I'm sorry, I don't have cedilhas in my keyboard). The same with gloves, by the way.

January 23, 2014

Koreatown

Why usa and not veste? This is very confusing.

March 28, 2013

gsirio

usually in portuguese and spanish is not used the verb "to wear" for clothes, but "to use" He uses... that´s why it is "ela usa". Veste is just for the time you are actually dressing up.

April 12, 2013

Silverychris

a question about pronunciation... "e" is pronounced like the spanish "y" or the french "é" ? because when she speaks the sentence I hear y" and when I select "e" I hear "é"... confusing to me :)

February 28, 2014

aileigc

In EP there 4 sounds for that letter. A mute sound similar to the undotted i of Turkish; an 'i' sound like 'ee' in 'feet' (which I presume is equal to Spanish 'y'); a middle sound like the 'é' in French; and an open sound like the 'è' or 'ai' in French. It really depends on the word, and the accents.

Things you can be sure of: 'ê' is always like French 'é'; and 'é' is always like French 'ai'. Diphtongs are another matter, but don't worry about them.

In general, don't worry about pronunciation of vowels. You should be understood most of the time. There are even words, like Economia, where people will equally use the i sound or the open sound for 'E' and no one really frets about it.

February 28, 2014

Silverychris

Great ! Thanks for the clarity :)

February 28, 2014

msveras

You can it both ways actually

January 27, 2016

RafaRiff

Jeans is pronounced just like english. It is more like "djins" than "gins".

January 7, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.